This is a particular view of Gopherus

This is Gopherus Rafinesque, 1832 as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Gopherus Rafinesque, 1832

Common names

  • gopher tortoises eng
  • North American Tortoises eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
Testudinidae
genus
Gopherus
species
4
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.