Testudinidae Batsch, 1788

Family in Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaTestudines

This is a particular view of Testudinidae

This is Testudinidae Batsch, 1788 as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Testudinidae Batsch, 1788

Common names

  • Tortoises eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
Testudinidae
genus
11
species
40
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.