Testudines Linnaeus, 1758

Order in Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

AnimaliaChordataReptilia

This is a particular view of Testudines

This is Testudines Linnaeus, 1758 as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Testudines Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • terrapins eng
  • tortoises eng
  • Turtles eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Testudines
family
13
genus
90
species
262
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.