This is a particular view of Chordata

This is Chordata as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Chordata

Common names

  • chordates eng
  • cordado por
  • cordés fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted phylum

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
14
order
139
family
1,001
genus
9,383
species
54,867
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.