This is a particular view of Hymenoptera

This is Hymenoptera as seen by Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Hymenoptera

Common names

  • ants eng
  • bees eng
  • wasps eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted order

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
104
genus
1,573
species
36,570
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 25, 2014.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.