Chordata

Phylum in NCBI Taxonomy

MetazoaDeuterostomia

This is a particular view of Chordata

This is the Chordata view, as seen by NCBI Taxonomy checklist.

Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Chordata or the verbatim version submitted by the data publisher.

Overview

Full Name

Chordata

Common names

  • chordates

Taxonomic status

Unknown phylum

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Metazoa
phylum
Chordata
class
8
order
135
family
1,012
genus
8,683
species
50,253
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Further information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record