Hymenoptera

Order in NCBI Taxonomy

MetazoaArthropodaInsectaEndopterygota

This is a particular view of Hymenoptera

This is Hymenoptera as seen by NCBI Taxonomy checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Hymenoptera

Common names

  • hymenopterans
  • more

Taxonomic status

order of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Metazoa
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hymenoptera
family
86
genus
3,301
species
40,625
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jan 15, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.