Gopherus polyphemus

Species in NCBI Taxonomy

MetazoaChordataTestudinesTestudinidaeGopherus

This is a particular view of Gopherus polyphemus

This is Gopherus polyphemus as seen by NCBI Taxonomy checklist.

Overview

Full Name

Gopherus polyphemus

Common names

  • gopher tortoise
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Metazoa
phylum
Chordata
class
---
order
Testudines
family
Testudinidae
genus
Gopherus
species
Gopherus polyphemus
 
complete classification

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jan 15, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.