Vulpes lagopus Linnaeus 1758

Species in Mammal Species of the World

AnimaliaCarnivoraCanidaeVulpes

This is a particular view of Vulpes lagopus

This is Vulpes lagopus Linnaeus 1758 as seen by Mammal Species of the World checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Vulpes lagopus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Interpretation issues

GBIF found issues interpreting the verbatim content of this record:

  • scientificName assembled

Overview

Full Name

Vulpes lagopus Linnaeus 1758

Common names

  • Arctic Fox eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Published in

Syst. Nat., 10th ed. vol.1 p.40

Remarks

Viable hybrids have been recorded between V. lagopus and V. vulpes (Chiarelli, 1975). Synonyms allocated according to Audet, et al. (2002).

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
---
order
Carnivora
family
Canidae
genus
Vulpes
species
Vulpes lagopus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jul 16, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 16, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.