Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788

Species in Mammal Species of the World

AnimaliaRodentiaSciuridaeSciurusSciurus

This is a particular view of Sciurus carolinensis

This is Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788 as seen by Mammal Species of the World checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Sciurus carolinensis by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin 1788

Common names

  • Eastern Gray Squirrel eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

species of unknown status

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
---
class
---
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Sciurus
species
Sciurus carolinensis
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Feb 19, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Feb 19, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.