Inachis io (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in Belgian Species List

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraNymphalidaeInachis

This is a particular view of Inachis io

This is Inachis io (Linnaeus, 1758) as seen by Belgian Species List checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Inachis io by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Inachis io (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • peacock eng
  • dagpauwoog nld
  • paon du jour fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Taxon ID
3041

Source

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Nymphalidae
genus
Inachis
species
Inachis io
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • scientificName assembled

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on 28-Jan-2016. The source was last visited by GBIF on 15-Feb-2017.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.