Zygentoma

Order in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsecta

  • 1,730

    Occurrences
  • 596

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Zygentoma

Common names

  • silverfish eng
  • silverfish and firebrats
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted order

Living period

122.46 to 5.333 Ma

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Zygentoma
family
7
genus
138
species
596
 
complete classification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123620848) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.