Geum ×aurantiacum Fries ex Scheutz

Species in Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN)

EquisetopsidaRosalesRosaceaeGeum

This is a particular view of Geum aurantiacum

This is Geum ×aurantiacum Fries ex Scheutz as seen by Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Geum aurantiacum by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Interpretation issues

GBIF found issues interpreting the verbatim content of this record:

  • vernacular name invalid

Overview

Full Name

Geum ×aurantiacum Fries ex Scheutz

Common names

  • benoîte orangée fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

FNA Editorial Committee. in prep. Flora of North America north of Mexico. Volume 9: Magnoliophyta: Picramniaceae to Rosaceae. Oxford University Press, New York.

Distribution range

  • Present Native in Canada ISO3166-2:CA-ON Ontario Source: Newmaster, S.G., A. Lehela, M.J. Oldham, P.W.C. Uhlig & S. McMurray. 1998. Ontario Plant List. Ontario Forest Research Institute, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. Forest Information Paper No. 123. 550 pp.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
Equisetopsida
order
Rosales
family
Rosaceae
genus
Geum
species
Geum aurantiacum
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

  • None

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jul 23, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.