This is a particular view of Salix jamesensis

This is Salix ×jamesensis Lepage as seen by Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Salix jamesensis by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Interpretation issues

GBIF found issues interpreting the verbatim content of this record:

  • vernacular name invalid

Overview

Full Name

Salix ×jamesensis Lepage

Common names

  • James Bay willow eng
  • saule de Jamésie fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

FNA Editorial Committee. 2010. Flora of North America north of Mexico. Volume 7: Magnoliophyta: Salicaceae to Brassicaceae. Oxford University Press, New York.

Distribution range

  • Present Native in Canada ISO3166-2:CA-ON Ontario Source: Newmaster, S.G., A. Lehela, M.J. Oldham, P.W.C. Uhlig & S. McMurray. 1998. Ontario Plant List. Ontario Forest Research Institute, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. Forest Information Paper No. 123. 550 pp.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
Equisetopsida
order
Malpighiales
family
Salicaceae
genus
Salix
species
Salix jamesensis
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

  • None

Checklists

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Aug 19, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Aug 19, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.