This is a particular view of Juniperus

This is Juniperus Linnaeus as seen by Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Juniperus by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Juniperus Linnaeus

Common names

  • juniper eng
  • red cedar eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

According to

FNA Editorial Committee. 1993. Flora of North America north of Mexico. Volume 2: Pteridophytes and Gymnosperms. Oxford University Press, New York.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
Equisetopsida
order
Cupressales
family
Cupressaceae
genus
Juniperus
species
6
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Mar 16, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Mar 16, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.