This is a particular view of Cupressaceae

This is Cupressaceae Gray as seen by Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN) checklist.
Remember that you can also check the GBIF view on Cupressaceae by selecting the GBIF Backbone tab above.

Overview

Full Name

Cupressaceae Gray

Common names

  • cypress family eng
  • redwood family eng
  • Cupressacées fra
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted family

According to

Christenhusz, M.J.M., J.L. Reveal, A. Farjon, M.F. Gardner, R.R. Mill & M.W. Chase. 2011. A new classification and linear sequence of extant gymnosperms. Phytotaxa 19: 55-70.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
---
phylum
---
class
Equisetopsida
order
Cupressales
family
Cupressaceae
genus
3
species
9
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Source information

There may be more details available about this name usage in the verbatim version of the record.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Jun 29, 2015. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jun 29, 2015.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.