Regional collaboration in GBIF

Since 2008, the GBIF network has focused on developing regional collaboration among Participant nodes, including regional strategic plans relating to biodiversity data. This has led to a more formalized process of creating and strengthening regional networks, with the ability to share technologies and joint strategies for targeted mobilization and use of biodiversity data.

In 2011, the GBIF Governing Board approved the setting up of a Nodes Steering Group with representatives drawn from six regions:

  • Africa
  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • North America
  • Oceania

Regional representatives are elected from among six regional subcommittees of the GBIF Participant Nodes Committee and serve two-year terms. In principle, GBIF will assign each Participant to a particular region as it becomes a member in GBIF.

Held annually or in alternate years, regional meetings help Participants to focus on common tasks, set regional priorities, and stimulate specialization within the region.

Highlights of regional activities including events, data mobilization and research examples are included in the GBIF Annual Report.

Regional node representatives

Contact details for the members of the Nodes Steering Group including the regional nodes representatives:

Hanna Koivula
Nodes Committee Chair
Finnish Environment Institute - SYK
Yliopistokatu 7 (Natura-rakennus)
80100 Joensuu
FinlandTel: +358-295251703
Nodes Committee Chair
Alex Asase
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair
University of Ghana
Department of Botany
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair
Manuel Vargas
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio)
UEA de Bioinformática
Apdo. Postal 23-3100
Santo Domingo de Heredia
Costa RicaTel: (506) 507-8177Fax: (506) 507-8274
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Fatima Parker-Allie
Nodes Regional Representative Africa
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
Nodes Regional Representative Africa
Faustin Gashakamba
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Africa
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Po Box: 1735 Kigali
RwandaTel: +250 783 023 303
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Africa
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Nodes Regional Representative Asia
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1

Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
Japan

Nodes Regional Representative Asia
Yu-Huang Wang
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Asia
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
Council of Agriculture
No. 53, Nan-Hai Road
Zhongzheng District
Taipei City
TaiwanTel: +886 2 2303 9978 ext 2659
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Asia
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
Nodes Regional Representative Europe
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Nodes Regional Representative Europe
Anders Telenius
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Europe
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Europe
Anabela Plos
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Latin America
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470, C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Latin America
Robert Hanner
Nodes Regional Representative North America
International Barcode of Life
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
CanadaTel: +1 519 8244120 extension 53479
Nodes Regional Representative North America