GBIF's standing committees

As required under its rules of procedure, the GBIF Governing Board has set up three standing committees to act as advisory bodies, each with its own terms of reference and with its officers and membership elected by the Governing Board. They are: the Science Committee, the Budget Committee and the Participant Node Managers Committee (including the Nodes Steering Group). The functions and membership of each committee are described on this page. 

Science Committee

The GBIF Science Committee is an advisory committee that oversees the development and progress of the GBIF work programme and makes recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee and the Secretariat. You can read its terms of reference here.

Among its other functions, the Science Committee is responsible for the selection of winners of the Ebbe Nielsen Prize and GBIF Young Researchers Award, and of speakers at the annual GBIF Science Symposium.

These are the current members:

Roderic Page
Division of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty of Biomedical and Life Science Graham Kerr Building University of Glasgow Glasgow United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 141 330 4778 +44 141 330 2792
Chair
Mark Costello
University of Auckland Leigh Marine Laboratory PO Box 349 Warkworth New Zealand +64-9-3737599 ext 83608 +64-9-422 6113
1st Vice Chair
Arturo H. Ariño
Dept. Zoology and Ecology Irunlarrea, 1 Pamplona Spain +34-948425600 x 6296 +34-948425649
2nd Vice Chair
Jean Cossi Ganglo
Maître de Conférences. Foresterie, Agroforesterie et Phytosociologie. Chef du Département Aménagement et Gestion de l'Environnement
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques Université d'Abomey-Calavi Calavi Benin 00229 94578915
3rd Vice Chair
Elizabeth Arnaud
F07 Coordinator, SINGER Coordinator
Bioversity International Parc Scientifique Agropolis II 1990, boulevard de La Lironde Montpellier Cedex 5 France +33 46 7611302
Member
Guy Cochrane
Team Leader
European Bioinformatics Institute EMBL Outstation - Hinxton Wellcome Trust Genome Campus Hinxton Cambridge United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 (0) 1223 492 564
Member
Kathy Willis
Biodiversity Institute Oxford Martin School Department of Zoology University of Oxford Oxford United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Member
Peter Schalk
Naturalis Biodiversity Center Darwinweg 2 Leiden Netherlands +31 71 751 7363 +31 71 751 7367
GB Chair (Ex-officio member)
Claude-Anne Gauthier
Museum national d’Histoire naturelle Direction générale - CP 24 57, rue Cuvier Paris France +33 1 71 21 46 58
GB Vice Chair (Ex-officio member)
Motomi Ito
University of Tokyo Department of Systems Sciences Komaba, Meguro-ku Tokyo Japan +81-3-5454-4305 +81-3-5454-4305
GB Vice Chair (Ex-officio member)
Jorge Soberón Mainero
Research Scientist
Natural History Museum & Biodiversity Research Center Dyche Hall 1345 Jayhawk Blvd. Lawrence United States of America +1 (785) 864-3897
GB Vice Chair (Ex-officio member)
Donald Hobern
Executive Secretary
Global Biodiversity Information Facility Universitetsparken 15 Copenhagen Denmark +45 35 32 14 70
Executive Secretary (Ex-officio member)

 

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee is an advisory committee dealing with various financial issues relating to the administration of GBIF funds. Among other functions, it oversees the audit of the annual accounts submitted to the Governing Board, and it provides guidance for the selection of GBIF's auditing company. The committee makes recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee and the Secretariat. Its terms of reference can be found here.

The current membership of the Budget Committee is:

Walter Berendsohn
Speaker of the German Node Coordinators Group
GBIF.DE - Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem Freie Universität Berlin Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8 Berlin Germany +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43) +49 30 841 729 43
Chair
Eli van der Heide
PO Box 16375 Den Haag Netherlands +31 (0) 70 412 33 07
1st Vice Chair
Joanne Daly
CSIRO Strategic Advisor, Environment Group
CSIRO Black Mountain Laboratories PO Box 1600 Canberra Australia +61-2 6246 4076 +61-2-6276 6273
Member
Patricia Koleff Osorio
Technical Director for Analysis and Prioritisation
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm. 4903 Col. Parques del Pedregal Delegación Tlalpan México D.F. Mexico +52 55 5004 5005 +52 55 5004 5031
Member
Ben Wheeler
U.S. Geological Survey Room 2527, Bldg 810 MS 302, Denver Federal Center Denver United States of America +1 303 202 4663 +1 703 648 4098
Member
Peter Schalk
Naturalis Biodiversity Center Darwinweg 2 Leiden Netherlands +31 71 751 7363 +31 71 751 7367
GB Chair (Ex-officio member)
Donald Hobern
Executive Secretary
Global Biodiversity Information Facility Universitetsparken 15 Copenhagen Denmark +45 35 32 14 70
Executive Secretary (Ex-officio member)

Participant Node Managers Committee

The Participant Node Managers Committee (also referred to as the Nodes Committee) serves as a forum for sharing information about the status and best practices of GBIF Participant nodes. It also acts as an advisory committee making recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee, the Science Committee and the Secretariat concerning issues relevant to the nodes.

The Nodes Steering Group (NSG), established in 2011, consists of the Chair and Vice Chairs of the Participant Node Managers Committee, and regional representatives from each of the six GBIF regions (Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America, North America and Oceania).  Among its objectives are to formulate specific recommendations to the relevant GBIF bodies based on feedback provided by Participant nodes, and to provide advice on the GBIF Work Programme relevant to nodes.

Terms of reference for the Participant Node Managers Committee, including amendments setting up the Nodes Steering Group, can be found here.

Members of the Nodes Steering Group:

Stephen Wilkinson
Monkstone House, City Road Peterborough United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 1733 866865 +44 1733 555948
Chair
Hulda Gideon
TanBIF Node Manager
P.O. Box 4302 Dar es Salaam Tanzania + 255 22 2700749 +255 22 2775313
Regional Node Representative - Africa
Sheila Vergara
BIM Director
Forestry Campus University of the Philippines at Los Banos, 3/F ERDB Building, UPLB Forestry Campus, Los Baños Laguna Philippines +6349 5362865
Regional Node Representative - Asia
André Heughebaert
IT engineer
Université Libre de Bruxelles Bruxelles Belgium +32 (0)2 650 57 51
Regional Node Representative - Europe
Luiz Manoel Rocha Gadelha Junior
Intermediate Technologist/System Architect
National Laboratory for Scientific Computing Av. Getúlio Vargas, 333, Sala 2C-13 - Quitandinha Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro Brazil +55-24-2233-6296
Regional Node Representative - Latin America
Robert Hanner
Associate Professor-North American Nodes Representative
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics University of Guelph 50 Stone Road East Guelph, Ontario Canada +1 519 8244120 extension 53479
Regional Node Representative - North America
Alex Asase
Principal Investigator on the Ghana Biodiversity Informatics Project
Department of Botany University of Ghana P. O. Box LG 55, Legon Accra Ghana +233244128800
Ex-officio member (Nodes Committee Vice Chair)
Manuel Vargas
UEA de Bioinformática, INBio Apdo. Postal 23-3100 Santo Domingo de Heredia Costa Rica (506) 507-8177 (506) 507-8274
Ex-officio member (Nodes Committee Vice Chair)
pending appointment
Regional Node Representative - Oceania

 
All members of the Participant Node Managers Committee (See also list of GBIF Participants and their current status):

Stephen Wilkinson
JNCC
Monkstone House, City Road Peterborough United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 1733 866865 +44 1733 555948
ChairUnited Kingdom
Alex Asase
Principal Investigator on the Ghana Biodiversity Informatics Project
ug.edu.gh
Department of Botany University of Ghana P. O. Box LG 55, Legon Accra Ghana +233244128800
1st Vice ChairGhana
Manuel Vargas
INBio
UEA de Bioinformática, INBio Apdo. Postal 23-3100 Santo Domingo de Heredia Costa Rica (506) 507-8177 (506) 507-8274
2nd Vice ChairCosta Rica
Sheila Vergara
BIM Director
ACB
Forestry Campus University of the Philippines at Los Banos, 3/F ERDB Building, UPLB Forestry Campus, Los Baños Laguna Philippines +6349 5362865
Node ManagerACB
Roger Caritg
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23 Edifici El Molí, 3er pis Sant Julià de Lòria Andorra +376 742630
Node ManagerAndorra
Faustin Gashakamba
GIS & Informations Officer
(ARCOS)
ARCOS Rwanda +250 783 023 303
Node ManagerARCOS
Martin Ramirez
MACN
A. Angel Gallardo 470 Ciudad de Buenos Aires Argentina +54 11 4982 8370, ext. 169
Node ManagerArgentina
Dave Martin
ALA
CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences GPO Box 1700 Canberra ACT Australia +61 2 6246 4439
Node ManagerAustralia
Andrea H. Nouak
Federal Ministry for the Environment Dept. V/9 International Environmental Affairs Stubenbastei 5 Wien Austria +43 1 51522 1616 +43 1 51522 7626
Node ManagerAustria
André Heughebaert
IT engineer
Université Libre de Bruxelles Bruxelles Belgium +32 (0)2 650 57 51
Node ManagerBelgium
Jean Cossi Ganglo
Maître de Conférences. Foresterie, Agroforesterie et Phytosociologie. Chef du Département Aménagement et Gestion de l'Environnement
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques Université d'Abomey-Calavi Calavi Benin 00229 94578915
Node ManagerBenin
Suzanne Sharrock
Director of Public Awareness
Descanso House 199 Kew Road Richmond, Surrey United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 208 332 5953 +44 208 332 5956
Node ManagerBGCI
Jose Clavijo
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA) Facultad de Agronomia - Universidad Central de Venezuela Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579 Aragua Venezuela +58 243 5506958/+58 243 5506959/+58 243 5506957
Node ManagerBioNet-AndinoNet
Keng-Yeang Lum
Chief Scientist
ASEANET c/o CABI-SEARC P.O. Box 210 Selangor Malaysia +60 3 8943 2921 ++60 8942 6490
Node ManagerBioNET-INTERNATIONAL
Sónia Ricardo Dias
Bioversity
Via Tre Denari 472/a Maccarese-Fiumicino Rome Italy +39 06 6118204 +39 0661979661
Node ManagerBioversity International
Luiz Manoel Rocha Gadelha Junior
Intermediate Technologist/System Architect
LNCC
National Laboratory for Scientific Computing Av. Getúlio Vargas, 333, Sala 2C-13 - Quitandinha Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro Brazil +55-24-2233-6296
Node ManagerBrazil
Louis Blanc Traoré
Head of the Information & Environment Monitoring Office
Permanent Secretariat of the National Council for Environment and Sustainable Development 01 BP 6486 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso +226 50 307343 +226 50 316491
Node ManagerBurkina Faso
James Macklin
Research Scientist, Botany and Biodiversity Informatics
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Science and Technology Branch 960 Carling Avenue Ottawa, Ontario Canada +1 613 759 7553 +1 613 759 1599
Node ManagerCanada
Zheping Xu
Vice Director, Center for Documentation and Information
Institute of Botany 20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan, Haidian District Beijing China
Node ManagerCAS
Scott Miller
The Smithsonian Office of the Under Secretary for Science MRC 009 PO Box 37012 Washington United States of America +1 202 633 5135 +1 202 633 8942
Node ManagerCBOL
Denis Beina
Enseignant chercheur
Université de Bangui Biologie végétale CERPHAMETA P.O. Box 1450 Bangui Central African Republic +236 75 04 80 24 +236 21 61 78 90
Node ManagerCentral African Republic
Jörg Holetschek
Computer scientist, Biodiversity informatics with focus on BioCASe
BGBM
Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8 Berlin Germany +49 30 838 50174
Node ManagerCETAF
Charif Tala Gonzalez
Head of department
Ministry of Environment Division of Natural Resources Santiago Chile
Node ManagerChile
Yu-Huang Wang
Scientific Researcher
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute Council of Agriculture No. 53, Nan-Hai Road Zhongzheng District Taipei City Chinese Taipei +886 2 2303 9978 ext 2659
Node ManagerChinese Taipei
Daniel Amariles García
Head of Informatics
Humboldt Institute
Alexander von Humboldt Institute for Research on Biological Resources Calle 28A #15-09 Bogotá Colombia (57) 1 3202767 Ext. 2107
Node ManagerColombia
Emile Kami
Responsable de l'Herbier National du Congo
CERVE
Laboratoire de Botanique de CERVE Congo
Node ManagerCongo
Manuel Vargas
INBio
UEA de Bioinformática, INBio Apdo. Postal 23-3100 Santo Domingo de Heredia Costa Rica (506) 507-8177 (506) 507-8274
Node ManagerCosta Rica
Francisco Pando
RJB
GBIF Spain Coordination Unit C/ Claudio Moyano, 1 Madrid Spain +34 91 420 30 17 x 274 +34 91 429 2405
Node ManagerCYTED
Isabel Calabuig
Node Manager & Data Curator at DanBIF
Natural History Museum of Denmark Universitetsparken 15 Copenhagen Ø Denmark +45 35 32 11 03
Node ManagerDenmark
John Pickering
517 Biological Sciences Building Athens, GA United States of America +1 706-542-1115 +1 706-542-3344
Node ManagerDiscover Life
pending appointment
DIVERSITAS
Mette Lund
Project officer - Biodiversity information
EEA
European Environment Agency Kongens Nytorv 6 Copenhagen Denmark + 45 3336 7215 + 45 3336 7293
Node ManagerEEA
Nathan Wilson
Director
EOL
Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) Center for Library and Informatics Marine Biological Laboratory 7 MBL St. Woods Hole United States of America +1(508)289-7292
Node ManagerEOL
Tiiu Kull
Professor, Head of the Department of Botany
Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Science Estonian University of Life Sciences Kreutzwaldi 5 Tartu Estonia +372 7311 883 +372 7383 013
Node ManagerEstonia
Harriet Davies-Mostert
Head of Sciences & Research
Endangered Wildlife Trust Post Bag X11 Modderfontein Johannesburg South Africa
Node ManagerEWT
Hanna Koivula
Finnish Museum of Natural History PO Box 17 Helsinki Finland +358-50-4154850
Node ManagerFinland
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
MNHN-FR
GBIF France MNHN Géologie - CP 48 43 Rue Buffon Paris France +33 1 40 79 80 65
Node ManagerFrance
Walter Berendsohn
Speaker of the German Node Coordinators Group
BGBM
GBIF.DE - Botanic Garden and Botanical Museum Berlin-Dahlem Freie Universität Berlin Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8 Berlin Germany +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43) +49 30 841 729 43
Node ManagerGermany
Alex Asase
Principal Investigator on the Ghana Biodiversity Informatics Project
ug.edu.gh
Department of Botany University of Ghana P. O. Box LG 55, Legon Accra Ghana +233244128800
Node ManagerGhana
Saïdou Doumbouya
COSIE
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales (COSIE) BP 3641 Conakry Guinea +224 628 20 96 54 +224 45 15 89
Node ManagerGuinea
Ben Wheeler
USGS
U.S. Geological Survey Room 2527, Bldg 810 MS 302, Denver Federal Center Denver United States of America +1 303 202 4663 +1 703 648 4098
Node ManagerIABIN
Robert Hanner
Associate Professor-North American Nodes Representative
iBOL
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics University of Guelph 50 Stone Road East Guelph, Ontario Canada +1 519 8244120 extension 53479
Node ManageriBOL
Starri Heidmarsson
Icelandic Institute of Natural History Akureyri Division Borgir vid Nordurslod Akureyri Akureyri Iceland +354 460 0520 +354 460 0501
Node ManagerIceland
Nakul Chettri
Action Area Team Leader, Biodiversity Conservation and Management
ICIMOD
Dhapakhel, Lalitpur G.P.O. Box 3226 Kathmandu Nepal +97715525313 +97715524509, 5536747
Node ManagerICIMOD
pending appointment
ICIPE
Georgina Avlonitis
PO Box 5319 Tygervalley Cape Town South Africa +27 21 202 0388 +27 87 809 6185
Node ManagerICLEI
David Blankman
Director, Information Management, Israel LTER
ILTER
Caspi 21 Apt 2A Jerusalem Israel 972-77-442-1951 1-(206) 309-0352
Node ManagerILTER
Gautam Talukdar
WII
Wildlife Institute of India Post Box #18 Chandrabani Dehradum India +91 135 2640111 ext. 255 +91 135 2640117
Node ManagerIndia
Anoop Pathak
P.O. - Botanic Garden Howrah India
Node ManagerIndia
K. Venkataraman
Marine Biology Regional Centre 130, Santhome High Road Chennai India +91 44 24423880 +91 44 24642680
Node ManagerIndia
K.P. Raghuram
Technical Officer
National Biodiversity Authority 5th floor, TICEL Biopark Taramani Chennai India +91 44 2254 2777 +91 44 2254 1200
Node ManagerIndia
Tagadur S. Suma
Programme Officer
Foundation for Revitalisation of Local Health Traditions #74/2, Jarakabande Kaval, Post Attur, Via Yelahanka Bangalore India +91 80 28565847
Node ManagerIndia
Bambang Prasetya
Deputy Chairman for Life Sciences
Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI) Sasana Widya Sarwono Building 3rd Floor Jalan Jenderal Gatot Subroto No. 10 Jakarta Indonesia
Node ManagerIndonesia
Liam Lysaght
Director
National Biodiversity Data Centre Beechfield House WIT West Campus Carriganore Waterford Ireland +353 51 306240
Node ManagerIreland
Ofer Steinitz
Head of Data Management Department
Division of Science & Conservation Israel Nature & Parks Authority 3 Am Veolamo St. Jerusalem Israel +972 2 5006214
Node ManagerIsrael
Gerald “Stinger” Guala
U.S. Geological Survey 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302 Reston, VA United States of America +1-703-648-4311 +1-703-648-4224
Node ManagerITIS
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Senior Curator
Department of Botany National Science Museum Amakubo 4-1-1 Tsukuba, Ibaraki Japan
Node ManagerJapan
Francis Oguya
Coordinator, Biological Databases
P.O. Box 40658 Nairobi Kenya +254 (0)20 3742131-4 / 3742161-4
Node ManagerKenya
Hyung Seon (Howard) Park
KISTI
Korea Institute of S&T Information (KISTI) 245 Daehak-Ro, Yuseong-Gu Daejeon city Republic of Korea +82 42 869 1762 82-42-828-5019
Node ManagerKorea, Republic of
Tania Walisch
MNHN-LX
Museé National d'Histoire Naturelle 25, rue Munster Luxembourg-Grund Luxembourg +352 46 22 40 263
Node ManagerLuxembourg
Jaona Ranaivo
Researcher
CNRE
BP 1739 Antananarivo Madagascar 00 261 33 02 772 79 00 261 20 22 26469
Node ManagerMadagascar
Moulaye Mohamed Baba Ainina
Chef Service Informatique Internet
BP 990 Nouakchott Mauritania +222 525 1361 +222 525 31 72
Node ManagerMauritania
Juan Kasa Fudisawa
CONABIO
Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm. 4903 Col. Parques del Pedregal Delegación Tlalpan Mexico Mexico +52 55 5004 5009
Node ManagerMexico
Leslie Honey
Vice President of Conservation Services
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor Arlington, VA United States of America +1 703-908-1858
Node ManagerNatureServe
Cees Hof
PO Box 93102 Amsterdam Netherlands +31 20 525 54 96
Node ManagerNetherlands
Jerry Cooper
Principal Scientist, Informatics & Biosystematics
Landcare Research PO Box 69040 Lincoln New Zealand +64 3 321 9641 +64 3 325 2418
Node ManagerNew Zealand
Jonas Nordling
IT manager
Box 41 Smedjevägen 3 Alnarp Sweden +46 40 536653
Node ManagerNORDGEN
Dag Terje Filip Endresen
Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, PO Box 1172, Blindern Oslo Norway +47 22851654
Node ManagerNorway
William Brown
President & CEO
1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway Philadelphia United States of America +1 215-299-1016 +1 -299-1017
Node ManagerNSCA
Leonard Krishtalka
Director and Professor
Biodiversity Institute Dyche Hall, Room 602B 1345 Jayhawk Blvd Lawrence United States of America +1 785 864 3451 +1 785 864 5335
Node ManagerNSCA
Ward Appeltans
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) - UNESCO UNESCO-IOC Project Office for IODE Wandelaarkaai 7/61 Oostende Belgium +32 59 34 01 76 +32-59-34.21.31
Node ManagerOBIS
Muhammad Ismail
PMNH
Botanical Sciences Division Pakistan Museum of Natural History Garden Avenue Shakarparian Islamabad Pakistan +92519252085
Node ManagerPakistan
Derek Masaki
Pacific Basin Information Node 310 Ka`ahumanu Avenue Kahului Maui United States of America +1 808 984 3721 +1 808 242 1128
Node ManagerPBIF
Maria Luisa del Rio
Ministerio del Ambiente Avenida Guardia Civil 205 San Borja Lima Peru + 511 225 5370 + 511 225 5369
Node ManagerPeru
Diosmedado Cocal
Information Systems Analyst III
Protected Areas and Wildlife Bureau Quezon Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City Philippines +63 2 924 6031, local 211 +632 9204486
Node ManagerPhilippines
Piotr Tykarski
Secretary of PolBIN/KSIB
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology Biological and Chemical Research Centre Żwirki i Wigury 101 Warsaw Poland +48 22 55 26 537
Node ManagerPoland
Rui Figueira
Tropical Research Institute (IICT) Trav. Conde da Ribeira 9 Lisboa Portugal +351 213616340 +351 213634160
Node ManagerPortugal
Anton Van de Putte
Vautierstraat 29 Brussels Belgium +32-2-627-4318
Node ManagerSCAR
Matus Kempa
Department of the Taxonomy of Vascular Plants Dúbravská cesta 9 Bratislava Slovakia +421 2 5942 6145 +421 2 5477 1948
Node ManagerSlovakia
pending appointment
Slovenia
Mark Costello
University of Auckland Leigh Marine Laboratory PO Box 349 Warkworth New Zealand +64-9-3737599 ext 83608 +64-9-422 6113
Node ManagerSMEBD
Fatima Parker-Allie
SANBI
Kirstenbosch Research Center South African National Biodiversity Institute P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735 Cape Town South Africa +27 21 7998698 +27 21 7998698
Node ManagerSouth Africa
Francisco Pando
RJB
GBIF Spain Coordination Unit C/ Claudio Moyano, 1 Madrid Spain +34 91 420 30 17 x 274 +34 91 429 2405
Node ManagerSpain
Wouter Addink
ETI-Naturalis P.O. Box 9517 Leiden Netherlands +31 71 7517 364 Fax: +31 71 527 1351
Node ManagerSpecies 2000
James Macklin
Research Scientist
AAFC
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Environmental Health 960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314 Ottawa, Ontario Canada +1 613-759-7553 +1 613-759-1599
Node ManagerSPNHC
Anders Telenius
Associate Professor, Node Manager, GBIF-Sweden
Swedish Museum of Natural History PO Box 50007 Stockholm Sweden +46 8 5195 5129
Node ManagerSweden
Yves Gonseth
Director
CSCF, Passage Max-Meuron 6 Neuchâtel Switzerland +41 32 7 257 257 +41 32 7 177 969
Node ManagerSwitzerland
Hulda Gideon
TanBIF Node Manager
COSTECH
P.O. Box 4302 Dar es Salaam Tanzania + 255 22 2700749 +255 22 2775313
Node ManagerTanzania, United Republic of
William Ulate
Conservation Information Systems Manager for MesoAmerican and the Caribbean Region
Center for Biodiversity Informatics Missouri Botanical Garden 4344 Shaw Blvd. Saint Louis, MO United States of America +1 (314) 577-9473 ext.6398 +506-2520-8001
Node ManagerTDWG
Aboudou Raoufou Radji
Senior Lecturer - Curator of Togo National Herbarium
Ornamental Horticulture and Urban Ecology Université de Lomé Lomé Togo +228 90045114
Node ManagerTogo
Innocent Akampurira
Science Officer
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology Plot 6, Kimera Road, Ntinda P.O. Box 6884 Kampala Uganda +256 414 705 528 +256 414 234 579
Node ManagerUganda
Craig Mills
UNEP-WCMC
219 Huntingdon Road Cambridge United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 (0)1223-277314
Node ManagerUNEP-WCMC
Stephen Wilkinson
JNCC
Monkstone House, City Road Peterborough United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 1733 866865 +44 1733 555948
Node ManagerUnited Kingdom
Ben Wheeler
USGS
U.S. Geological Survey Room 2527, Bldg 810 MS 302, Denver Federal Center Denver United States of America +1 303 202 4663 +1 703 648 4098
Node ManagerUnited States
Laura Russell
Biodiversity Institute and Natural History Museum 1345 Jayhawk Blvd. Room 606 Lawrence United States of America 01 785 864 4681 01 785 864 5335
Node ManagerVertNet
Juncai Ma
Institute of Microbiology Chinese Academy of Sciences No. 1 West Beichen Road Chaoyang District Beijing China +86 10 64807422 +86-10-64807426
Node ManagerWFCC
Richard Edwards
ARKive Director
Ground Floor, The Rackhay Queen Charlotte Street Bristol United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland +44 117 9157 107 +44 1173 285956
Node ManagerWildscreen