GBIF's standing committees

As required under its rules of procedure, the GBIF Governing Board has set up three standing committees to act as advisory bodies, each with its own terms of reference and with its officers and membership elected by the Governing Board. They are: the Science Committee, the Budget Committee and the Participant Node Managers Committee (including the Nodes Steering Group). The functions and membership of each committee are described on this page. 

Science Committee

The GBIF Science Committee is an advisory committee that oversees the development and progress of the GBIF work programme and makes recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee and the Secretariat. You can read its terms of reference here.

Among its other functions, the Science Committee is responsible for the selection of winners of the Ebbe Nielsen Prize and GBIF Young Researchers Award, and of speakers at the annual GBIF Science Symposium.

Access to Science Committee meeting documents (for committee members only).

These are the current members:

Roderic Page
Science Committee Chair
University of Glasgow
Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine
College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences
Graham Kerr Building
Glasgow G12 8QQ
United KingdomTel: +44 141 330 4778Fax: +44 141 330 2792
Science Committee Chair
Mark Costello
Science Committee 1st Vice Chair
University of Auckland
Institute of Marine Science
Office G02
Commerce A building 114
P. Bag 92019
Auckland
1142
New ZealandTel: +64 9 37 37 599 ext 87638
Science Committee 1st Vice Chair
Anders G. Finstad
Science Committee 2nd Vice Chair
NTNU University Museum
Department of Natural History
Erling Skakkes gate 47A
NO-7491 Trondheim
NorwayTel: +47 73592259
Science Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Philippe Grandcolas
Science Committee 3rd Vice Chair
Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité
UMR 7205 CNRS
Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle
Bât. Entomologie, case 50
45, rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 (0)1 40 79 38 48Fax: +33 1 40 79 56 79
Science Committee 3rd Vice Chair
Guy Cochrane
Science Committee Member
European Bioinformatics Institute
EMBL Outstation - Hinxton
Wellcome Trust Genome Campus
Hinxton
Cambridge
CB10 1SD
United KingdomTel: +44 (0) 1223 492 564
Science Committee Member
Elizabeth Arnaud
Science Committee Member
Bioversity International
Parc Scientifique Agropolis II
1990, boulevard de La Lironde
Montpellier Cedex 5
34397
FranceTel: +33 46 7611302
Science Committee Member
Peter Schalk
Governing Board Chair
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
Leiden
NL-2333 CR
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 7363Fax: +31 71 751 7367
Governing Board Chair
Jorge Soberón Mainero
Governing Board 1st Vice Chair
University of Kansas
Natural History Museum & Biodiversity Research Center
Dyche Hall
1345 Jayhawk Blvd.

Lawrence
KS 66045-7163
United StatesTel: +1 (785) 864-3897

Governing Board 1st Vice Chair
Mark Graham
Governing Board 2nd Vice Chair
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443, Station D
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 6P4
CanadaTel: +1 613 566 4743Fax: 1-613-364-4027
Governing Board 2nd Vice Chair
Donald Hobern
Executive Secretary
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Executive Secretary

 

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee is an advisory committee dealing with various financial issues relating to the administration of GBIF funds. Among other functions, it oversees the audit of the annual accounts submitted to the Governing Board, and it provides guidance for the selection of GBIF's auditing company. The committee makes recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee and the Secretariat. Its terms of reference can be found here.

Access to Budget Committee meeting documents (for committee members only).

The current membership of the Budget Committee is:

Walter Berendsohn
Budget Committee Chair
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Budget Committee Chair
Leonard Krishtalka
Budget Committee 1st Vice Chair
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Budget Committee 1st Vice Chair
Joanne Daly
Budget Committee 2nd Vice Chair
CSIRO Agriculture
Black Mountain Laboratories
GPO Box 1600
Canberra ACT 2601
AustraliaTel: +61 418 252 831
Budget Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Patricia Koleff Osorio
Budget Committee Member
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm. 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
México D.F.
14010
MexicoTel: +52 55 5004 5005Fax: +52 55 5004 4994
Budget Committee Member
Eric Chenin
Budget Committee Member
GBIF- France/Institut de Recherche pour le Développement
32, avenue Henri Varagnat
Bondy Cedex
Paris
93 143
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Budget Committee Member
James Holborow
Budget Committee Member
Department of Conservation - Te Papa Atawhai
Private Bag 4715
Christchurch
8140
New Zealand
Budget Committee Member
Ben Wheeler
Budget Committee Member
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Budget Committee Member
Peter Schalk
Governing Board Chair
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
Leiden
NL-2333 CR
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 7363Fax: +31 71 751 7367
Governing Board Chair
Donald Hobern
Executive Secretary
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Executive Secretary

Participant Node Managers Committee

The Participant Node Managers Committee (also referred to as the Nodes Committee) serves as a forum for sharing information about the status and best practices of GBIF Participant nodes. It also acts as an advisory committee making recommendations to the Governing Board, the Executive Committee, the Science Committee and the Secretariat concerning issues relevant to the nodes.

The Nodes Steering Group (NSG), established in 2011, consists of the Chair and Vice Chairs of the Participant Node Managers Committee, and regional representatives from each of the six GBIF regions (Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America, North America and Oceania).  Among its objectives are to formulate specific recommendations to the relevant GBIF bodies based on feedback provided by Participant nodes, and to provide advice on the GBIF Work Programme relevant to nodes.

Terms of reference for the Participant Node Managers Committee, including amendments setting up the Nodes Steering Group, can be found here.

Access to Nodes Steering Group meeting documents (for group members only).

Members of the Nodes Steering Group:

Hanna Koivula
Nodes Committee Chair
Finnish Environment Institute - SYK
Yliopistokatu 7 (Natura-rakennus)
80100 Joensuu
FinlandTel: +358-295251703
Nodes Committee Chair
Alex Asase
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair
University of Ghana
Department of Botany
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair
Manuel Vargas
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio)
UEA de Bioinformática
Apdo. Postal 23-3100
Santo Domingo de Heredia
Costa RicaTel: (506) 507-8177Fax: (506) 507-8274
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Fatima Parker-Allie
Nodes Regional Representative Africa
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
Nodes Regional Representative Africa
Faustin Gashakamba
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Africa
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Po Box: 1735 Kigali
RwandaTel: +250 783 023 303
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Africa
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Nodes Regional Representative Asia
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
JapanTel: +81-29-853-8973 or 8277
Nodes Regional Representative Asia
Yu-Huang Wang
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Asia
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
Council of Agriculture
No. 53, Nan-Hai Road
Zhongzheng District
Taipei City
TaiwanTel: +886 2 2303 9978 ext 2659
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Asia
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
Nodes Regional Representative Europe
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Nodes Regional Representative Europe
Anders Telenius
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Europe
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Europe
Anabela Plos
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Latin America
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470, C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Nodes Regional Representative Deputy Latin America
Robert Hanner
Nodes Regional Representative North America
International Barcode of Life
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
CanadaTel: +1 519 8244120 extension 53479
Nodes Regional Representative North America

 
All members of the Participant Node Managers Committee (See also list of GBIF Participants and their current status):

Hanna Koivula
Nodes Committee Chair
Finnish Environment Institute - SYK
Yliopistokatu 7 (Natura-rakennus)
80100 Joensuu
FinlandTel: +358-295251703
Nodes Committee Chair
Alex Asase
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair
University of Ghana
Department of Botany
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Nodes Committee 1st Vice Chair Ghana Voting Participant
Manuel Vargas
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio)
UEA de Bioinformática
Apdo. Postal 23-3100
Santo Domingo de Heredia
Costa RicaTel: (506) 507-8177Fax: (506) 507-8274
Nodes Committee 2nd Vice Chair Costa Rica Voting Participant
Hanna Koivula
Node Manager
Finnish Environment Institute - SYK
Yliopistokatu 7 (Natura-rakennus)
80100 Joensuu
FinlandTel: +358-295251703
Node Manager
Sheila Vergara
Node Manager
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
Forestry Campus
University of the Philippines at Los Banos,
3/F ERDB Building,
UPLB Forestry Campus,
Los Baños
Laguna
4031
PhilippinesTel: +6349 5362865
Node Manager ACB Other Associate Participant
Roger Caritg
Node Manager
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici El Molí, 3er pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Node Manager Andorra Voting Participant
Faustin Gashakamba
Node Manager
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Po Box: 1735 Kigali
RwandaTel: +250 783 023 303
Node Manager ARCOS Other Associate Participant
Anabela Plos
Node Manager
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470, C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Node Manager Argentina Voting Participant
Ursula Smith
Node Manager
Museum Victoria
GPO Box 666,
Melbourne,
VIC 3001,
Australia.

Melbourne
3001
AustraliaTel: +61 (0)3 8341 7625

Node Manager Australia Voting Participant
Andrea H. Nouak
Node Manager
Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
Dept. I/9 International Environmental Affairs
Stubenbastei 5
Wien
1010
AustriaTel: +43 1 51522 1616Fax: +43 1 51522 7626
Node Manager Austria Associate Country Participant
André Heughebaert
Node Manager
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Belgian Science Policy
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32(0)2 238 3796
Node Manager Belgium Voting Participant
Jean Cossi Ganglo
Node Manager
University of Abomey-Calavi
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques
BP 1493
Calavi
BP 1493
BeninTel: 00229 94578915
Node Manager Benin Voting Participant
Suzanne Sharrock
Node Manager
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Descanso House
199 Kew Road

Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3BW
United KingdomTel: +44 208 332 5953Fax: +44 208 332 5956

Node Manager BGCI Other Associate Participant
Martin Kalfatovic
Node Manager
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Natural History Building
1000 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20560
United StatesTel: +1 202-633-1705
Node Manager BHL Other Associate Participant
José Clavijo Albertos
Node Manager
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA)
Facultad de Agronomia
Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579
Aragua
2101
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofTel: +58 243 5506958/+58 243 5506959/+58 243 5506957
Node Manager BioNet-AndinoNet Other Associate Participant
Andrea Ferreira Portela Nunes
Node Manager
Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação
Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco E
Sala 232
Brasilia
70067-900
BrazilTel: 55 61 20337401
Node Manager Brazil Associate Country Participant
James Macklin
Node Manager
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Science and Technology Branch
960 Carling Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613 759 7553Fax: +1 613 759 1599
Node Manager Canada Associate Country Participant
Colin Favret
Node Manager
Canadensys
Institut de recherche en biologie végétale (IRBV) Dépt. sciences biologi
Université de Montréal
4101 Sherbrooke E
Montreal (QC)
H1X 2B2
CanadaTel: +1 514-343-2158
Node Manager Canadensys Other Associate Participant
Zheping Xu
Node Manager
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Botany
20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan, Haidian District
Beijing 100093
ChinaTel: 86-13810580350
Node Manager CAS Other Associate Participant
Scott Miller
Node Manager
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
Office of the Under Secretary for Science
MRC 009
PO Box 37012
Washington
DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 5135Fax: +1 202 633 8942
Node Manager CBOL Other Associate Participant
Denis Beina
Node Manager
Université de Bangui
P.O. Box 1450
Bangui
Central African RepublicTel: +236 75 04 80 24Fax: +236 21 61 78 90
Node Manager Central African Republic Associate Country Participant
Jörg Holetschek
Node Manager
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8
Berlin
14191
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 50174
Node Manager CETAF Other Associate Participant
Charif Tala Gonzalez
Node Manager
Ministry of Environment
Division of Natural Resources
Santiago
Chile
Node Manager Chile Associate Country Participant
Yu-Huang Wang
Node Manager
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
Council of Agriculture
No. 53, Nan-Hai Road
Zhongzheng District
Taipei City
TaiwanTel: +886 2 2303 9978 ext 2659
Node Manager Chinese Taipei Other Associate Participant
Karen Soacha
Node Manager
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 28A #15-09
Bogotá D.C.
Colombia
Node Manager Colombia Voting Participant
Emile Kami
Node Manager
Centre d’Etudes sur les Ressources Végétales
Laboratoire de Botanique de CERVE
Brazzaville
Congo, Republic of the
Node Manager Congo Associate Country Participant
Mauricio Castillo Núñez
Node Manager
National System of Conservations Areas (SINAC)
Costa RicaTel: +506 2522 6500 ext. 302
Node Manager Costa Rica Voting Participant
Manuel Vargas
Node Manager
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio)
UEA de Bioinformática
Apdo. Postal 23-3100
Santo Domingo de Heredia
Costa RicaTel: (506) 507-8177Fax: (506) 507-8274
Node Manager Costa Rica Voting Participant
Francisco Pando
Node Manager
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
GBIF Spain Coordination Unit
C/ Claudio Moyano, 1
Madrid
E-28014
SpainTel: +34 91 420 30 17 x 274Fax: +34 91 429 2405
Node Manager CYTED Other Associate Participant
Isabel Calabuig
Node Manager
University of Copenhagen
Natural History Museum of Denmark
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen Ø
DK-2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 11 03
Node Manager Denmark Voting Participant
John Pickering
Node Manager
University of Georgia
517 Biological Sciences Building
Athens, GA
30602-2602
United StatesTel: +1 706-542-1115Fax: +1 706-542-3344
Node Manager Discover Life Other Associate Participant
Henri Mbale Kunzi
Node Manager
Institut des Jardins Zoologiques et Botaniques du Congo
Maison D17
Plateau des professeurs
Université de Kinshasa, Lemba
Kinshasa
Kin XI
Congo, Democratic Republic of theTel: + 243 81 509 3906
Node Manager DRC Associate Country Participant
Nestor Acosta Buenano
Node Manager
Ministerio del Ambiente
Node Manager Ecuador Associate Country Participant
Mette Lund
Node Manager
European Environment Agency
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
DenmarkTel: + 45 3336 7215Fax: + 45 3336 7293
Node Manager EEA Other Associate Participant
Jeremy Rice
Node Manager
The Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
Bay Paul Center
c/o Jeremy Rice
7 MBL Street
Woods Hole
MA 02543
United StatesTel: +001 6177518199
Node Manager EOL Other Associate Participant
Tiiu Kull
Node Manager
Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Science
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Kreutzwaldi 5
Tartu
51014
EstoniaTel: +372 7311 883Fax: +372 7383 013
Node Manager Estonia Voting Participant
Lizanne Roxburgh
Node Manager
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 11 372 3600Fax: + 27 11 608 4682
Node Manager EWT Other Associate Participant
Tapani Lahti
Node Manager
Helsinki
FinlandTel: -
Node Manager Finland Voting Participant
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
Node Manager
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Node Manager France Voting Participant
Walter Berendsohn
Node Manager
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Node Manager Germany Voting Participant
Alex Asase
Node Manager
University of Ghana
Department of Botany
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Node Manager Ghana Voting Participant
Saïdou Doumbouya
Node Manager
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales
BP 3641
Conakry
GuineaTel: +224 628 20 96 54Fax: +224 45 15 89
Node Manager Guinea Voting Participant
Kasahun Abera
Node Manager
Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network
Addis Ababa University
P.O. Box: 80773
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Node Manager HoA-REC&N Other Associate Participant
Robert Hanner
Node Manager
International Barcode of Life
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
CanadaTel: +1 519 8244120 extension 53479
Node Manager iBOL Other Associate Participant
Starri Heidmarsson
Node Manager
Icelandic Institute of Natural History
Akureyri Division
Borgir vid Nordurslod Akureyri
Akureyri
IS-600
IcelandTel: +354 460 0520Fax: +354 460 0501
Node Manager Iceland Voting Participant
Nakul Chettri
Node Manager
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
Dhapakhel, Lalitpur
G.P.O. Box 3226
Kathmandu
NepalTel: +97715525313Fax: +97715524509, 5536747
Node Manager ICIMOD Other Associate Participant
Mia Otto
Node Manager
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
Node Manager ICLEI Other Associate Participant
David Blankman
Node Manager
International Long Term Ecological Research
Caspi 21 Apt 2A

Jerusalem
93554
IsraelTel: 972-77-442-1951Fax: 1-(206) 309-0352

Node Manager ILTER Other Associate Participant
Vinod B. Mathur
Node Manager
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box #18
Chandrabani
Dehradun - 248001
Uttarakhand
IndiaTel: +91-135- 2640910Fax: +91-135-2640117
Node Manager India Associate Country Participant
Ahmad Arief
Node Manager
Research Center for Biology - LIPI
IndonesiaTel: +62-21-87907636Fax: +62-21-87907612
Node Manager Indonesia Associate Country Participant
Liam Lysaght
Node Manager
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Beechfield House
WIT West Campus Carriganore
Waterford
IrelandTel: +353 51 306240
Node Manager Ireland Voting Participant
Royi Zidon
Node Manager
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Institute of Life Sciences
Edmond J. Safra
Givat Ram Campus
Jerusalem 91904
Israel
Jerusalem
91904
IsraelTel: 972-2-658-4305
Node Manager Israel Associate Country Participant
Gerald “Stinger” Guala
Node Manager
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302
Reston, VA
20192
United StatesTel: +1-703-648-4311Fax: +1-703-648-4224
Node Manager ITIS Other Associate Participant
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Node Manager
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
JapanTel: +81-29-853-8973 or 8277
Node Manager Japan Associate Country Participant
Francis Oguya
Node Manager
National Museums of Kenya
P.O. Box 40658
Nairobi
00100
KenyaTel: +254 (0)20 3742131-4 / 3742161-4
Node Manager Kenya Voting Participant
Hyung Seon (Howard) Park
Node Manager
Korea Institute of S&T Information
University of Science and Technology
Korea Institute of S&T Information
245 Daehak-Ro, Yuseong-Gu
Daejeon city
34141
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 42 869 1762Fax: +82 42 869 1979
Node Manager Korea, Republic of Voting Participant
Tania Walisch
Node Manager
Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle
25, rue Munster
Luxembourg-Grund
L-2160
LuxembourgTel: +352 46 22 40 263
Node Manager Luxembourg Associate Country Participant
Jaona Ranaivo
Node Manager
Centre National de Recherches sur l'Environnement
BP 1739
Antananarivo
101
MadagascarTel: 00 261 33 02 772 79Fax: 00 261 20 22 26469
Node Manager Madagascar Voting Participant
Lyson John Kampira
Node Manager
National Commission for Science and Technology
Private Bag B 303
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771550
Node Manager Malawi Associate Country Participant
Moulaye Mohamed Baba Ainina
Node Manager
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 4 525 1361Fax: +222 4 525 31 72
Node Manager Mauritania Voting Participant
Patricia Rivera Ramos
Node Manager
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
Mexico D.F.
14010
MexicoTel: +52(55) 5004 3169
Node Manager Mexico Voting Participant
Wouter Addink
Node Manager
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
Leiden
2300 RA
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364Fax: Fax: +31 71 527 1351
Node Manager Naturalis Other Associate Participant
Leslie Honey
Node Manager
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1858
Node Manager NatureServe Other Associate Participant
Dutch Node manager
Node Manager
Node Manager Netherlands Voting Participant
Jerry Cooper
Node Manager
Landcare Research
PO Box 69040

Lincoln
7640
New ZealandTel: +64 3 321 9641Fax: +64 3 325 2418

Node Manager New Zealand Voting Participant
Kjell-Åke Lundblad
Node Manager
NordGen
P.O. Box 41
Smedjevägen 3
Alnarp
SE-23053
Sweden
Node Manager NORDGEN Other Associate Participant
Dag Terje Filip Endresen
Node Manager
Natural History Museum-Oslo
PO Box 1172, Blindern
Oslo
N-0318
NorwayTel: +47 22851654
Node Manager Norway Voting Participant
Leonard Krishtalka
Node Manager
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Node Manager NSCA Other Associate Participant
Muhammad Ismail
Node Manager
Pakistan Museum of Natural History
Botanical Sciences Division
Garden Avenue
Shakarparian
Islamabad
44000
PakistanTel: +92519252085
Node Manager Pakistan Associate Country Participant
Derek Masaki
Node Manager
Pacific Basin Information Node
310 Ka`ahumanu Avenue
Kahului
Maui
HI 96732
United StatesTel: +1 808 984 3721Fax: +1 808 242 1128
Node Manager PBIF Other Associate Participant
Roxana Solis
Node Manager
Av. Guardia Civil 205,
Lima
41,
PeruTel: 51(1)2255370Fax: 51(1)2255370 anexo292
Node Manager Peru Voting Participant
Darwin R. Tejerero
Node Manager
Biodiversity Management Bureau
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Quezon Avenue Diliman
Quezon City 1100
PhilippinesTel: +63 2 9246031, local 205 and 206
Node Manager Philippines Associate Country Participant
Terry Catapano
Node Manager
Plazi
Zinggstrasse 16
Bern
3007
Switzerland
Node Manager Plazi Other Associate Participant
Piotr Tykarski
Node Manager
University of Warsaw
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology
Biological and Chemical Research Centre
Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warsaw
02-089
PolandTel: +48 22 55 26 537
Node Manager Poland Associate Country Participant
Rui Figueira
Node Manager
Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Herbário
Tapada da Ajuda
Lisboa
1349-017
PortugalTel: +351 213616340Fax: +351 213653421
Node Manager Portugal Voting Participant
Anton Van de Putte
Node Manager
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
Vautierstraat 29
Brussels
1000
BelgiumTel: +32-2-627-4318
Node Manager SCAR Other Associate Participant
Fatima Parker-Allie
Node Manager
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
Node Manager South Africa Voting Participant
Jesús Muñoz
Node Manager
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
C/ Claudio Moyano 1
28014 Madrid
SpainTel: +34 914203017 x 170 or 171Fax: +34 91 420 0157
Node Manager Spain Voting Participant
James Macklin
Node Manager
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa Research and Development Centre
960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613-759-7553Fax: +1 613-759-1599
Node Manager SPNHC Other Associate Participant
Anders Telenius
Node Manager
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Node Manager Sweden Voting Participant
Yves Gonseth
Node Manager
Centre Suisse de Cartographie de la Faune
Passage Max-Meuron 6
Neuchâtel
CH-2000
SwitzerlandTel: +41 32 7 257 257Fax: +41 32 7 177 969
Node Manager Switzerland Associate Country Participant
Hulda Gideon
Node Manager
Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH)
P.O. Box 4302
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania, United Republic ofFax: +255 22 2775313
Node Manager Tanzania, United Republic of Voting Participant
William Ulate
Node Manager
Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL)
Center for Biodiversity Informatics
Missouri Botanical Garden
4344 Shaw Blvd.
Saint Louis, MO
63110
United StatesTel: +1 (314) 577-9473 ext.6398Fax: +506-2520-8001
Node Manager TDWG Other Associate Participant
Aboudou Raoufou Radji
Node Manager
Université de Lomé
Ornamental Horticulture and Urban Ecology
Université de Lomé
Lomé

06BP 6135
TogoTel: +228 90045114

Node Manager Togo Voting Participant
Innocent Akampurira
Node Manager
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6, Kimera Road, Ntinda
P.O. Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 414 705 528Fax: +256 414 234 579
Node Manager Uganda Voting Participant
Craig Mills
Node Manager
UNEP-World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge
CB3 0DL
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)1223-277314
Node Manager UNEP-WCMC Other Associate Participant
Stephen Wilkinson
Node Manager
Joint Nature Conservation Committee
Monkstone House, City Road
Peterborough
PE1 1JY
United KingdomTel: +44 1733 866865Fax: +44 1733 555948
Node Manager United Kingdom Voting Participant
Ben Wheeler
Node Manager
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Node Manager United States Voting Participant
Javier González García
Node Manager
Museo Nacional de Historia Naturel
25 de mayo 582
CC. 399
CP. 11000
Montevideo
UruguayTel: (+598) 2 916 09 08 ~ 201
Node Manager Uruguay Voting Participant
Laura Russell
Node Manager
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute and Natural History Museum
1345 Jayhawk Blvd. Room 606
Lawrence
KS 66045
United StatesTel: +1 785 864 4681Fax: 01 785 864 5335
Node Manager VertNet Other Associate Participant
Juncai Ma
Node Manager
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Microbiology
No. 1 West Beichen Road
Chaoyang District
Beijing
100101
ChinaTel: +86 10 64807422Fax: +86-10-64807426
Node Manager WFCC Other Associate Participant
Richard Edwards
Node Manager
Wildscreen
Ground Floor, The Rackhay
Queen Charlotte Street
Bristol
BS1 4HY
United KingdomTel: +44 117 9157 107Fax: +44 1173 285956
Node Manager Wildscreen Other Associate Participant