Event

GB20 Nodes training course: building stronger GBIF Nodes

Summary 

The GBIF Nodes Committee met in connection to the 20th meeting of the Governing Board in Germany in October 2013. A global training course for Node managers and staff members was hold back to back to this meeting. The contents of the course were based on the recommendations received through the GBIF Nodes report 2011 (GB19) and an online survey about Participants' training priorities and plans carried out at the end of 2012.
The event was focused on the social component of Node management (when interacting with both potential data publishers and users) and on the new tools being developed by GBIF (2013 data portal and NPT Startup). It was designed as a flexible, modular event with different complexity levels, where participants could sign up for the modules which better fitted their experience and interests. Support with resources in different languages was provided.
(Event picture from Leonardini (Ukraine) obtained via http://www.sxc.hu/photo/1237492).

Audience 

57 people. GBIF Node managers and staff members.

Contact information 

Please contact the GBIF Secretariat (training AT gbif.org) if you have any questions about this event.

Participants 
  • González Talaván, Alberto (Main organiser)
  • Bánki, Olaf (Main organiser)
  • Akampurira, Innocent (Participant)
  • Koleff Osorio, Patricia (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Noé, Nicolas (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Lysaght, Liam (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Endresen, Dag Terje Filip (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Pando, Francisco (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Gashakamba, Faustin (Participant)
  • Baba Ainina, Moulaye Mohamed (Participant)
  • Monda, Lawrence (Participant)
  • von Mering, Sabine (Participant)
  • Figueira, Rui (Participant)
  • Archambeau, Anne-Sophie (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Elloran, Christian (Participant)
  • Radji, Aboudou Raoufou (Participant)
  • Amariles García, Daniel (Speaker / Trainer)
  • Steinitz, Ofer (Participant)
  • Heughebaert, André (Participant)
  • Wang, Yu-Huang (Participant)
  • Vélez, Danny (Participant)
  • Parker-Allie, Fatima (Participant)
  • Ganglo, Jean Cossi (Participant)
  • Talukdar, Gautam (Participant)
  • Calabuig, Isabel (Participant)
  • Park, Hyung Seon (Howard) (Participant)
  • Gideon, Hulda (Participant)
  • Telenius, Anders (Participant)
  • Koivula, Hanna (Participant)
  • Brosens, Dimitri (Participant)
  • Ko, Burke (Collaborator)
  • Lecoq, Marie-Elise (Participant)
  • Cocal, Diosmedado (Participant)
  • Willoughby , Selwyn (Participant)
  • Ranaivo, Jaona (Participant)
  • Lin, Ruey-Shing (Participant)
  • Vargas, Manuel (Participant)
  • Roxburgh, Lizanne (Participant)
  • Hof, Cees (Participant)
  • Tavares de Lima Junior, Jurandir (Participant)
  • Mário de Moura, Francisco (Participant)
  • Rocha Gadelha Junior, Luiz Manoel (Participant)
  • Normakristagaluh, Pesigrihastamadya (Participant)
  • Hidayat, Deden Sumirat (Participant)
  • Graf , Mickaël (Participant)
  • Ricardo Dias, Sónia (Participant)
  • Doumbouya, Saïdou (Participant)
  • Pamerlon, Sophie (Participant)
  • Koch, Wouter (Participant)
  • Tykarski, Piotr (Participant)
  • Ilia, Lina (Support)
  • Mora, Maria Auxiliadora (Participant)
  • Hanner, Robert (Participant)
  • Van de Putte, Anton (Participant)
  • Svindseth, Christian (Participant)
  • Gimnich, France (Support staff)
  • Laier, Lukas (Support staff)