Nature Conservancy Council Survey of…

Occurrence dataset published by Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre

  • 30,327

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Nature Conservancy Council Survey of Ancient Woodlands in Berkshire.

Description

Habitat surveys of ancient woodland in Berkshire.

Purpose

To assess the ecological interest and importance of ancient woodlands in Berkshire.

Additional Information

TVERC hold copies of the survey cards which contain information on woodland stand types (Peterken), maps and descriptions.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jul 19, 1977 - Jul 22, 1987

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre
Metadata author
Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre
Administrative contact
Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/igvd91

Published by

Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre

Publication Date

Mar 23, 2010

Registration Date

Sep 15, 2010

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

30,327 Georeferenced data

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Acanthis flammea, Accipiter nisus, Acer, Acer campestre, Acer platanoides, Acer pseudoplatanus, Achillea millefolium, Aconitum napellus sensu lato, Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Adoxa moschatellina, Aegithalos caudatus, Aegopodium podagraria, Aesculus hippocastanum, Aeshna cyanea, Aeshna grandis, Aeshna juncea, Aeshna mixta, Aethusa cynapium, Aglais io, Aglais urticae, Agrimonia eupatoria, Agrimonia procera, Agromyza reptans, Agrostis canina, Agrostis capillaris, Agrostis curtisii, Agrostis gigantea, Agrostis stolonifera, Aira praecox, Ajuga reptans, Alauda arvensis, Alcedo atthis, Alectoris rufa, Alisma plantago-aquatica, Alliaria petiolata, Allium ursinum, Alnus glutinosa, Alnus incana, Alopecurus geniculatus, Alopecurus myosuroides, Alopecurus pratensis, Ammophila sabulosa, Anacamptis pyramidalis, Anagallis arvensis, Anas platyrhynchos, Anax imperator, Andrena (Cnemidandrena) fuscipes, Andrena (Trachandrena) haemorrhoa, Anemone nemorosa, Angelica sylvestris, Anthocharis cardamines, Anthoxanthum odoratum, Anthriscus sylvestris, Anthus pratensis, Anthus trivialis, Aphanes arvensis agg., Aphantopus hyperantus, Apium nodiflorum, Apus apus, Aquilegia vulgaris, Arabidopsis thaliana, Arctium, Arctium lappa, Arctium minus, Ardea cinerea, Arenaria serpyllifolia sens.lat., Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. leptoclados, Argogorytes mystaceus, Armoracia rusticana, Arrhenatherum elatius, Artemisia vulgaris, Arum maculatum, Athene noctua, Athyrium filix-femina, Atriplex, Atropa belladonna, Auricularia auricula-judae, Aythya fuligula, Ballota nigra, Barbarea vulgaris, Bellis perennis, Betula pendula, Betula pubescens, Blechnum spicant, Blepharidopterus angulatus, Boloria selene, Bombus (Bombus) lucorum, Brachypodium pinnatum, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Branta canadensis, Brassica rapa, Bromopsis erecta, Bromopsis ramosa, Bromus hordeaceus subsp. hordeaceus, Bromus lepidus, Bromus sterilis, Bryonia dioica, Buddleja davidii, Bufo bufo, Buteo buteo, Buxus sempervirens, Calamagrostis canescens, Calamagrostis epigejos, Callitriche, Callitriche obtusangula, Callitriche stagnalis, Calluna vulgaris, Calopteryx splendens, Caltha palustris, Calystegia sepium, Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium, Campanula glomerata, Campanula rotundifolia, Campanula trachelium, Capreolus capreolus, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Cardamine amara, Cardamine flexuosa, Cardamine hirsuta, Cardamine pratensis, Carduelis carduelis, Carduus crispus, Carduus nutans, Carduus tenuiflorus, Carex, Carex acuta, Carex acutiformis, Carex binervis, Carex canescens, Carex caryophyllea, Carex disticha, Carex divisa, Carex divulsa subsp. divulsa, Carex flacca, Carex flava, Carex hirta, Carex laevigata, Carex leporina, Carex otrubae, Carex pallescens, Carex panicea, Carex paniculata, Carex pendula, Carex pilulifera, Carex remota, Carex riparia, Carex spicata, Carex strigosa, Carex sylvatica, Carex vesicaria, Carex viridula subsp. oedocarpa, Carpinus betulus, Castanea sativa, Celastrina argiolus subsp. britanna, Centaurea nigra, Centaurea scabiosa, Centaurium erythraea, Cephalanthera damasonium, Cerastium fontanum, Cerastium glomeratum, Ceratocapnos claviculata, Certhia familiaris, Cervus elaphus, Chaenorhinum minus, Chaerophyllum temulum, Chamaecyparis lawsoniana, Chamerion angustifolium, Charadrius dubius, Chelidonium majus, Chenopodium album agg., Chenopodium polyspermum, Chloris chloris, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Cinclus cinclus, Circaea lutetiana, Circus cyaneus, Cirsium acaule, Cirsium arvense, Cirsium dissectum, Cirsium palustre, Cirsium vulgare, Clematis vitalba, Clinopodium vulgare, Coccothraustes coccothraustes, Coenonympha pamphilus, Coenonympha tullia, Colchicum autumnale, Columba oenas, Columba palumbus, Conium maculatum, Conopodium majus, Convallaria majalis, Convolvulus arvensis, Cordulegaster boltonii, Cordulia aenea, Cornus sanguinea, Corvus corone agg., Corvus frugilegus, Corvus monedula, Corylus avellana, Cotoneaster, Crataegus laevigata, Crataegus monogyna, Cremastus cephalotes, Crepis capillaris, Crepis vesicaria, Crocosmia pottsii x aurea = C. x crocosmiiflora, Cruciata laevipes, Cuculus canorus, Cupido minimus, Cyanistes caeruleus, Cynosurus cristatus, Cytisus scoparius, Dactylis glomerata, Dactylorhiza fuchsii, Dactylorhiza maculata subsp. ericetorum, Dactylorhiza praetermissa, Dama dama, Daphne laureola, Daucus carota subsp. carota, Delichon urbicum, Dendrocopos major, Dendrocopos minor, Deschampsia cespitosa, Deschampsia flexuosa, Digitalis purpurea, Dioscorea communis, Dipsacus fullonum sensu lato, Dipsacus pilosus, Dryopteris affinis, Dryopteris carthusiana, Dryopteris dilatata, Dryopteris filix-mas agg., Echium vulgare, Elymus caninus, Elytrigia repens, Emberiza calandra, Emberiza citrinella, Emberiza schoeniclus, Enallagma cyathigerum, Epilobium, Epilobium ciliatum, Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium obscurum, Epilobium parviflorum, Epilobium roseum, Epilobium tetragonum, Epipactis helleborine, Epipactis leptochila agg., Epipactis purpurata, Equisetum arvense, Equisetum fluviatile, Equisetum palustre, Equisetum sylvaticum, Equisetum telmateia, Erica cinerea, Erica tetralix, Erithacus rubecula, Erophila verna sensu Filfilan & Elkington (Linnaeus) DC., Erythromma najas, Euonymus europaeus, Eupatorium cannabinum, Euphorbia, Euphorbia amygdaloides, Euphorbia peplus, Euphrasia officinalis agg., Fabrella tsugae, Fagus sylvatica, Falco tinnunculus, Fallopia convolvulus, Fallopia japonica, Fallopia sachalinensis, Favonius quercus, Festuca arundinacea, Festuca filiformis, Festuca gigantea, Festuca ovina agg., Festuca ovina subsp. ovina, Festuca pratensis, Festuca pratensis x Lolium perenne = X Festulolium loliaceum, Festuca rubra, Ficedula hypoleuca, Filago vulgaris, Filipendula ulmaria, Filipendula vulgaris, Fragaria vesca, Frangula alnus, Fraxinus excelsior, Fringilla coelebs, Fringilla montifringilla, Fulica atra, Fumaria officinalis, Galanthus nivalis, Galeopsis tetrahit, Galeopsis tetrahit agg. sensu lato, Galium aparine, Galium mollugo, Galium odoratum, Galium palustre, Galium saxatile, Galium uliginosum, Galium verum, Gallinula chloropus, Garrulus glandarius, Geranium dissectum, Geranium molle, Geranium pratense, Geranium pyrenaicum, Geranium robertianum, Geum rivale, Geum urbanum, Glebionis segetum, Glechoma hederacea, Glyceria, Glyceria declinata, Glyceria fluitans, Glyceria maxima, Gnaphalium uliginosum, Gonepteryx rhamni, Hedera helix, Helianthemum nummularium, Helictotrichon pubescens, Helleborus foetidus, Helleborus viridis, Heracleum mantegazzianum, Heracleum sphondylium, Hesperis matronalis, Hieracium, Hirschfeldia incana, Hirundo rustica, Holcus lanatus, Holcus mollis, Hordelymus europaeus, Hordeum murinum, Humulus lupulus, Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Hypericum androsaemum, Hypericum calycinum, Hypericum hirsutum, Hypericum humifusum, Hypericum maculatum, Hypericum montanum, Hypericum perforatum, Hypericum pulchrum, Hypericum tetrapterum, Hypnum cupressiforme sensu lato, Hypochaeris radicata, Ilex aquifolium, Impatiens capensis, Impatiens glandulifera, Impatiens noli-tangere, Inula conyzae, Iris foetidissima, Iris pseudacorus, Ischnura elegans, Juglans regia, Juncus acutiflorus, Juncus articulatus, Juncus bufonius, Juncus bufonius agg. sensu lato, Juncus bulbosus, Juncus conglomeratus, Juncus effusus, Juncus inflexus, Juncus tenuis, Juniperus communis, Kickxia elatine, Knautia arvensis, Lamium album, Lamium galeobdolon, Lamium purpureum, Lapsana communis, Larix, Larix decidua, Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) leucozonium, Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum) zonulum, Lasiommata megera, Lathraea clandestina, Lathraea squamaria, Lathyrus linifolius, Lathyrus pratensis, Lemna minor, Leontodon hispidus, Leontodon saxatilis, Lepidium didymum, Lepidium draba, Lepus europaeus, Lestes sponsa, Leucanthemum vulgare, Leucojum aestivum, Libellula depressa, Libellula quadrimaculata, Ligustrum vulgare, Lilium martagon, Limenitis camilla, Linaria cannabina, Linaria purpurea, Linaria vulgaris, Linum catharticum, Lithospermum officinale, Locustella naevia, Lolium perenne, Lonicera periclymenum, Lotus corniculatus, Lotus pedunculatus, Lullula arborea, Luscinia megarhynchos, Luzula campestris, Luzula forsteri, Luzula multiflora, Luzula pilosa, Luzula sylvatica, Lycaena phlaeas, Lycopus europaeus, Lysimachia nemorum, Lysimachia nummularia, Lysimachia vulgaris, Lythrum salicaria, Mahonia aquifolium, Malus pumila, Malus sylvestris, Malus sylvestris sens.lat., Malva moschata, Malva neglecta, Malva setigera, Malva sylvestris, Maniola jurtina, Matricaria chamomilla, Matricaria discoidea, Medicago lupulina, Melampyrum pratense, Melanargia galathea subsp. serena, Meles meles, Melica nutans, Melica uniflora, Melilotus officinalis, Mentha aquatica, Mentha arvensis, Mercurialis annua, Mercurialis perennis, Milium effusum, Moehringia trinervia, Molinia caerulea, Monotropa hypopitys, Montia fontana, Motacilla alba, Motacilla cinerea, Muntiacus reevesi, Muscicapa striata, Mustela erminea, Mustela nivalis, Mycelis muralis, Myosotis arvensis, Myosotis discolor, Myosotis laxa, Myosotis ramosissima, Myosotis scorpioides, Myosotis secunda, Myosotis sylvatica, Myosoton aquaticum, Narcissus, Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. pseudonarcissus, Nardus stricta, Natrix natrix, Nemophora degeerella, Neottia nidus-avis, Neottia ovata, Numida meleagris, Nymphaea alba, Ochlodes sylvanus, Odontites vernus, Oenanthe aquatica, Oenanthe crocata, Oenanthe lachenalii, Oenanthe oenanthe, Oenothera glazioviana, Ononis repens, Ophioglossum vulgatum sens.lat., Ophrys apifera, Orchis mascula, Origanum vulgare, Ornithogalum angustifolium, Ornithogalum pyrenaicum, Ornithopus perpusillus, Orthetrum cancellatum, Oryctolagus cuniculus, Oxalis acetosella, Papaver rhoeas, Pararge aegeria, Paris quadrifolia, Parus, Parus major, Passer domesticus, Passer montanus, Pastinaca sativa, Pentaglottis sempervirens, Perdix perdix, Periparus ater, Persicaria amphibia, Persicaria hydropiper, Persicaria lapathifolia, Persicaria maculosa, Petasites hybridus, Phalaris arundinacea, Phasianus colchicus, Phleum bertolonii, Phleum pratense, Phoenicopterus ruber, Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Phragmites australis, Phyllitis scolopendrium, Phylloscopus collybita, Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Phylloscopus trochilus, Pica pica, Picea abies, Picris echioides, Picus viridis, Pieris brassicae, Pieris napi, Pieris rapae, Pilosella officinarum, Pimpinella saxifraga, Pinus, Pinus nigra, Pinus sylvestris, Plantago lanceolata, Plantago major, Plantago media, Poa angustifolia, Poa annua, Poa nemoralis, Poa pratensis sens.lat., Poa trivialis, Poecile montana, Poecile palustris, Polygala serpyllifolia, Polygala vulgaris, Polygonatum multiflorum, Polygonatum multiflorum x odoratum = P. x hybridum, Polygonia c-album, Polygonum, Polygonum arenastrum, Polygonum aviculare, Polygonum aviculare agg. sensu lato, Polyommatus bellargus, Polyommatus icarus, Polypodium vulgare, Polypodium vulgare Sensu lato, Polystichum aculeatum, Polystichum setiferum, Populus, Populus alba, Populus alba x tremula = P. x canescens, Populus nigra subsp. betulifolia, Populus nigra x deltoides = P. x canadensis, Populus tremula, Potamogeton natans, Potentilla anglica, Potentilla anserina, Potentilla erecta, Potentilla recta, Potentilla reptans, Potentilla sterilis, Poterium sanguisorba subsp. sanguisorba, Primula veris, Primula veris x vulgaris = P. x polyantha, Primula vulgaris, Prunella modularis, Prunella vulgaris, Prunus avium, Prunus cerasus, Prunus domestica, Prunus domestica subsp. insititia, Prunus laurocerasus, Prunus lusitanica, Prunus padus, Prunus spinosa, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Pterapherapteryx sexalata, Pteridium aquilinum, Pulicaria dysenterica, Pulmonaria longifolia, Pulmonaria officinalis, Pyronia tithonus subsp. britanniae, Pyrrhosoma nymphula, Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Pyrus communis, Quercus, Quercus cerris, Quercus ilex, Quercus petraea, Quercus robur, Rana temporaria, Ranunculus acris, Ranunculus aquatilis sensu lato, Ranunculus auricomus, Ranunculus bulbosus, Ranunculus ficaria, Ranunculus flammula, Ranunculus hederaceus, Ranunculus penicillatus, Ranunculus repens, Ranunculus sceleratus, Raphanus raphanistrum, Rattus norvegicus, Regulus regulus, Reseda lutea, Reseda luteola, Rhamnus cathartica, Rhododendron ponticum, Ribes alpinum, Ribes nigrum, Ribes rubrum, Ribes uva-crispa, Riparia riparia, Robinia pseudoacacia, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum, Rosa, Rosa arvensis, Rosa canina, Rosa canina agg., Rosa rubiginosa agg., Rosa tomentosa, Rubus caesius, Rubus fruticosus agg., Rubus idaeus, Rumex, Rumex acetosa, Rumex acetosella, Rumex conglomeratus, Rumex crispus, Rumex obtusifolius, Rumex sanguineus, Ruscus aculeatus, Sagina procumbens, Salix, Salix alba, Salix aurita, Salix caprea, Salix cinerea, Salix fragilis, Salix viminalis, Sambucus ebulus, Sambucus nigra, Sanicula europaea, Sarcophaga caerulescens, Satyrium w-album, Saxicola rubetra, Saxicola rubicola, Scilla siberica, Scirpus sylvaticus, Sciurus carolinensis, Scolopax rusticola, Scorzoneroides autumnalis, Scrophularia auriculata, Scrophularia nodosa, Scutellaria galericulata, Scutellaria minor, Sedum acre, Sedum anglicum, Sedum telephium, Senecio aquaticus, Senecio erucifolius, Senecio jacobaea, Senecio squalidus, Senecio sylvaticus, Senecio viscosus, Senecio vulgaris, Sherardia arvensis, Silene, Silene dioica, Silene flos-cuculi, Silene latifolia, Silene latifolia x dioica = S. x hampeana, Silene vulgaris, Sinapis alba, Sinapis arvensis, Sison amomum, Sisymbrium officinale, Sitta europaea, Solanum dulcamara, Solanum nigrum, Solidago virgaurea, Somatochlora metallica, Sonchus, Sonchus arvensis, Sonchus asper, Sonchus oleraceus, Sorbus aria agg., Sorbus aucuparia, Sorbus intermedia agg., Sorbus latifolia agg., Sorbus torminalis, Sparganium erectum, Spergula arvensis, Spergularia rubra, Sphagnum, Spinus spinus, Stachys officinalis, Stachys palustris, Stachys sylvatica, Stellaria alsine, Stellaria graminea, Stellaria holostea, Stellaria media, Stellaria neglecta, Streptopelia decaocto, Streptopelia turtur, Strix aluco, Sturnus vulgaris, Succisa pratensis, Sylvia atricapilla, Sylvia borin, Sylvia communis, Sylvia curruca, Symmorphus gracilis, Sympetrum danae, Sympetrum sanguineum, Sympetrum striolatum, Symphoricarpos albus, Symphytum officinale, Syringa vulgaris, Tachybaptus ruficollis, Talpa europaea, Tanacetum vulgare, Taraxacum officinale agg., Taxus baccata, Tetragonolobus maritimus, Teucrium scorodonia, Thalictrum flavum, Thymelicus sylvestris, Thymus polytrichus, Tilia, Tilia cordata, Tilia platyphyllos, Tilia platyphyllos x cordata = T. x europaea, Torilis japonica, Tragopogon pratensis, Trifolium campestre, Trifolium dubium, Trifolium micranthum, Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens, Tripleurospermum inodorum, Tripleurospermum maritimum sens.lat., Trisetum flavescens, Troglodytes troglodytes, Turdus iliacus, Turdus merula, Turdus philomelos, Turdus pilaris, Turdus viscivorus, Tussilago farfara, Typha angustifolia, Typha latifolia, Tyto alba, Ulex europaeus, Ulmus, Ulmus glabra, Ulmus procera, Urtica dioica, Vaccinium myrtillus, Valeriana, Valeriana dioica, Valeriana officinalis, Vanessa atalanta, Verbascum, Verbascum nigrum, Verbascum thapsus, Verbena officinalis, Veronica agrestis, Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Veronica arvensis, Veronica beccabunga, Veronica catenata, Veronica chamaedrys, Veronica filiformis, Veronica hederifolia, Veronica montana, Veronica officinalis, Veronica peregrina, Veronica persica, Veronica serpyllifolia, Viburnum lantana, Viburnum opulus, Vicia cracca, Vicia hirsuta, Vicia sativa subsp. sativa, Vicia sepium, Vicia sylvatica, Vicia tetrasperma, Vinca minor, Viola, Viola arvensis, Viola hirta, Viola odorata, Viola palustris, Viola reichenbachiana, Viola riviniana, Vulpes vulpes, Vulpia bromoides

Methodology

Quality control

This is a high quality, if rather old dataset, and provides a valuable baseline of information on ancient woodlands in Berkshire. A number of sites have been resurveyed for the Local Wildlife Site surveys.

Method Steps

  1. Plant data collected by field observation with occasional records for other species groups.