Species data for Scottish waters hel…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Natural Heritage

  • 164,135

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Species data for Scottish waters held and managed by Scottish Natural Heritage, derived from benthic surveys 1993 to 2014

Description

The dataset comprises: species records from benthic surveys commissioned by SNH or partners where the outputs are under the custodianship of SNH. Additionally species records determined from SNH analysis of third party commissioned benthic survey video footage are included. The dataset contains surveys which contributed to the Marine Nature Conservation Review (MNCR) programme, EU funded BioMar Life project, SNH Site Condition Monitoring including broad scale surveys in support of the Natura process, surveys to establish the impact of specific activities on marine habitats and species and surveys to support the Scottish Marine Protected Areas project.

Additional Information

Colin McLeod Data Manager Knowledge & Information Management Unit Scottish Natural Heritage Battleby Redgorton Perth PH1 3EW UK email: Colin.McLeod@SNH.gov.uk Website: www.SNH.gov.uk

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jun 20, 1993 - Dec 8, 2014

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Natural Heritage
Metadata author
Scottish Natural Heritage
Administrative contact
Scottish Natural Heritage Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/xm622i

Published by

Scottish Natural Heritage

Publication Date

Jun 15, 2016

Registration Date

Sep 15, 2010

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

166,536 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The records in this dataset relate to the Scottish Marine Area, but have a pre-dominant near shore focus in their distribution.

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abietinaria, Abietinaria abietina, Abietinaria filicula, Abludomelita obtusata, Abra, Abra alba, Abra nitida, Abra prismatica, Abra tenuis, Abyssoninoe hibernica, Acanthicolepis asperrima, Acanthocardia, Acanthocardia aculeata, Acanthocardia echinata, Acanthochitona, Acanthochitona crinita, Acanthodoris pilosa, Acari, Acartia, Achaeus cranchii, Achelia echinata, Acidostoma obesum, Acinetospora crinita, Aclididae, Acrochaetium microscopicum, Acrochaetium savianum, Acrochaetium secundatum, Acrocnida brachiata, Acrosorium ciliolatum, Acrothrix gracilis, Acteon tornatilis, Actinauge richardi, Actinia, Actinia equina, Actinia fragacea, Actiniaria, Actiniidae, Actinopterygii, Actinothoe sphyrodeta, Adalaria proxima, Adamsia carciniopados, Aeolidia papillosa, Aeolidiella alderi, Aeolidiidae, Aequipecten, Aequipecten opercularis, Aetea anguina, Aetea sica, Aetea truncata, Aglaophamus agilis, Aglaophamus malmgreni, Aglaophenia, Aglaophenia acacia, Aglaophenia pluma, Aglaophenia tubulifera, Aglaothamnion, Aglaothamnion bipinnatum, Aglaothamnion diaphanum, Aglaothamnion gallicum, Aglaothamnion hookeri, Aglaothamnion priceanum, Aglaothamnion sepositum, Aglaothamnion tenuissimum, Aglaothamnion tripinnatum, Aglaozonia (asexual cutleria), Agonus cataphractus, Ahnfeltia plicata, Akanthophoreus gracilis, Akera, Akera bullata, Alaria, Alaria esculenta, Alcyonidioides mytili, Alcyonidium, Alcyonidium diaphanum, Alcyonidium gelatinosum, Alcyonidium hirsutum, Alcyonidium mamillatum, Alcyonidium parasiticum, Alcyonium, Alcyonium coralloides, Alcyonium digitatum, Alcyonium glomeratum, Alderia modesta, Alderina imbellis, Alentia gelatinosa, Algae, Alitta virens, Allomelita pellucida, Alloteuthis subulata, Alpheidae, Alpheus glaber, Alvania, Alvania beanii, Alvania pseudosyngenes, Alvania punctura, Alvania testae, Amaeana trilobata, Amage, Amage adspersa, Amalosoma, Amalosoma eddystonense, Amblyosyllis formosa, Ammodytes, Ammodytes tobianus, Ammodytidae, Ampelisca, Ampelisca aequicornis, Ampelisca brevicornis, Ampelisca diadema, Ampelisca gibba, Ampelisca macrocephala, Ampelisca spinipes, Ampelisca tenuicornis, Ampelisca typica, Ampharete, Ampharete acutifrons, Ampharete baltica, Ampharete falcata, Ampharete finmarchica, Ampharete grubei, Ampharete lindstroemi, Ampharete octocirrata, Ampharetidae, Ampharetinae, Amphianthus dohrnii, Amphiblestrum auritum, Amphiblestrum flemingii, Amphicteis, Amphicteis gunneri, Amphicteis midas, Amphictene auricoma, Amphiduros, Amphilectus, Amphilectus fucorum, Amphilochidae, Amphilochoides serratipes, Amphilochus, Amphilochus manudens, Amphilochus neapolitanus, Amphinomidae, Amphipholis squamata, Amphipoda, Amphiporus lactifloreus, Amphisbetia operculata, Amphitrite cirrata, Amphitritides gracilis, Amphiura, Amphiura (Ophiopeltis) securigera, Amphiura chiajei, Amphiura chiajei/filiformis, Amphiura filiformis, Amphiuridae, Ampithoe, Ampithoe ramondi, Ampithoe rubricata, Anapagurus chiroacanthus, Anapagurus hyndmanni, Anapagurus laevis, Anaptychia fusca, Anaptychia runcinata, Anatoma crispata, Anchialina agilis, Ancistrosyllis, Ancistrosyllis groenlandica, Anemonia, Anemonia viridis, Anguilla, Anguilla anguilla, Animalia, Animoceradocus semiserratus, Annelida, Anobothrus gracilis, Anomia, Anomia ephippium, Anomiidae, Anomioidea, Anomura, Anoplodactylus angulatus, Anoplodactylus petiolatus, Anseropoda placenta, Antalis, Antalis entalis, Antedon, Antedon bifida, Antedon petasus, Antedonidae, Antennella secundaria, Antho (Acarnia), Anthoathecata, Anthozoa, Anthura gracilis, Antinoella, Antithamnion, Antithamnion densum, Antithamnionella floccosa, Antithamnionella spirographidis, Antithamnionella ternifolia, Anurida maritima, Aonides oxycephala, Aonides paucibranchiata, Aora gracilis, Aoridae, Aphelochaeta, Aphelochaeta marioni, Apherusa bispinosa, Apherusa jurinei, Aphrodita aculeata, Aphroditidae, Aphroditoidea, Apistobranchus, Apistobranchus tullbergi, Aplidium, Aplidium densum, Aplidium elegans, Aplidium glabrum, Aplidium nordmanni, Aplidium pallidum, Aplidium proliferum, Aplidium punctum, Aplidium turbinatum, Aplysia punctata, Aplysilla rosea, Aplysilla sulfurea, Apoglossum ruscifolium, Apohyale prevostii, Apomatus similis, Aponuphis bilineata, Aporrhais pespelecani, Apseudes talpa, Arabella iricolor, Arachnanthus sarsi, Arachnida, Araphura brevimanus, Arca tetragona, Arcopagia balaustina, Arcopagia crassa, Arctica, Arctica islandica, Arenicola, Arenicola marina, Arenicolidae, Arenicolides ecaudata, Argissa hamatipes, Aricidea, Aricidea (Acmira), Aricidea (Acmira) catherinae, Aricidea (Acmira) cerrutii, Aricidea (Acmira) laubieri, Aricidea (Acmira) simonae, Aricidea (Aricidea) albatrossae, Aricidea (Aricidea) minuta, Aricidea (Aricidea) wassi, Aricidea (Strelzovia) suecica, Armandia polyophthalma, Armeria maritima, Armina loveni, Arrhis phyllonyx, Arthrocladia villosa, Ascidia, Ascidia conchilega, Ascidia mentula, Ascidia virginea, Ascidiacea, Ascidiella, Ascidiella aspersa, Ascidiella scabra, Ascidiidae, Asclerocheilus, Asclerocheilus intermedius, Ascophora, Ascophyllum, Ascophyllum nodosum, Ascophyllum nodosum var. mackayi, Asellus, Aslia lefevrii, Asparagopsis, Asparagopsis armata, Asperococcus, Asperococcus bullosus, Asperococcus ensiformis, Asperococcus fistulosus, Aspidosiphon (Aspidosiphon) muelleri, Astacilla dilatata, Astacilla longicornis, Astarte elliptica, Astarte montagui, Astarte sulcata, Astartidae, Asterias, Asterias rubens, Asteriidae, Asterina, Asterina gibbosa, Asteroidea, Asteronyx, Asteronyx loveni, Astropecten, Astropecten irregularis, Astrorhiza, Astrorhiza limicola, Asychis biceps, Atelecyclus rotundatus, Athanas nitescens, Atherospio disticha, Atractophora hypnoides, Atrina fragilis, Atylus vedlomensis, Audouinella, Aulactinia verrucosa, Aurelia aurita, Aurospio banyulensis, Austrominius modestus, Austrosyrrhoe fimbriatus, Autolytinae, Autonoe denticarpus, Autonoe longipes, Axinella, Axinella dissimilis, Axinella infundibuliformis, Axinellidae, Axinulus croulinensis, Axionice maculata, Azorinus chamasolen, Balanidae, Balanoidea, Balanomorpha, Balanus, Balanus balanus, Balanus crenatus, Baltidrilus costatus, Barentsia, Barentsia benedeni, Bathynectes longipes, Bathyporeia, Bathyporeia elegans, Bathyporeia guilliamsoniana, Bathyporeia nana, Bathyporeia pelagica, Bathyporeia pilosa, Bathyporeia sarsi, Bathyporeia tenuipes, Bathyraja brachyurops, Beania mirabilis, Beggiatoa, Bela brachystoma, Bela nebula, Bela powisiana, Berthella plumula, Bicellariella ciliata, Bicrisia abyssicola, Bispira volutacornis, Bittium reticulatum, Bivalvia, Blenniidae, Blidingia, Blidingia marginata, Blidingia minima, Blue-green algae, Bodotria arenosa, Bodotria pulchella, Bodotria scorpioides, Boergeseniella, Boergeseniella fruticulosa, Boergeseniella thuyoides, Bolocera tuediae, Boltenia echinata, Bonelliidae, Bonnemaisonia, Bonnemaisonia asparagoides, Bonnemaisonia hamifera, Boreotrophon truncatus, Bostrychia scorpioides, Botrylloides leachii, Botryllus schlosseri, Bougainvillia, Bougainvillia muscus, Bougainvilliidae, Bowerbankia, Bowerbankia gracilis, Bowerbankia gracillima, Bowerbankia imbricata, Brachiopoda, Brachyura, Brada, Brada inhabilis, Branchiomma, Branchiomma bombyx, Branchiostoma, Branchiostoma lanceolatum, Brania, Brissopsis lyrifera, Brongniartella, Brongniartella byssoides, Bryopsis hypnoides, Bryopsis plumosa, Bryozoa, Bryozoa indet crusts, Buccinidae, Buccinum, Buccinum undatum, Bugula, Bugula avicularia, Bugula flabellata, Bugula plumosa, Bugula turbinata, Bugulidae, Buskea, Buskea dichotoma, Bylgides sarsi, Caberea ellisii, Cadlina laevis, Cadulus, Caecum glabrum, Caecum imperforatum, Calanus finmarchicus, Calidris maritima, Calliactis parasitica, Callianassa subterranea, Callianassidae, Calliblepharis, Calliblepharis ciliata, Calliblepharis jubata, Callionymidae, Callionymus, Callionymus lyra, Callionymus reticulatus, Calliopius laeviusculus, Calliostoma, Calliostoma granulatum, Calliostoma occidentale, Calliostoma zizyphinum, Callipallene brevirostris, Callipallene spectrum, Callithamnion, Callithamnion corymbosum, Callithamnion granulatum, Callithamnion tetragonum, Callochiton, Callochiton septemvalvis, Callocolax neglectus, Callophyllis, Callophyllis laciniata, Callopora dumerilii, Callopora rylandi, Calocaris macandreae, Caloplaca, Caloplaca marina, Caloplaca microthallina, Caloplaca thallincola, Calothrix, Calothrix confervicola, Calycella syringa, Calyptraea, Calyptraea chinensis, Campanularia hincksii, Campanularia volubilis, Campanulariidae, Campanulina pumila, Campylaspis glabra, Campylaspis legendrei, Campylaspis rubicunda, Cancer, Cancer pagurus, Capitella, Capitella capitata, Capitellidae, Capnea sanguinea, Caprella acanthifera, Caprella fretensis, Caprella linearis, Caprella septentrionalis, Caprellidae, Capulus ungaricus, Carcharhiniformes, Carcinus, Carcinus maenas, Cardiidae, Cardioidea, Caridea, Caridion, Caridion gordoni, Caridion steveni, Carpomitra costata, Caryophyllia, Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) inornata, Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii, Catenella, Catenella caespitosa, Caudofoveata, Caulacanthus ustulatus, Caulleriella, Caulleriella alata, Caulleriella killariensis, Caulleriella zetlandica, Cauloramphus spiniferum, Cellaria, Cellaria fistulosa, Cellaria salicornioides, Cellaria sinuosa, Cellepora pumicosa, Celleporella hyalina, Celleporidae, Celleporina caliciformis, Centrolabrus exoletus, Cephalaspidea, Cephalopoda, Cephalotrichidae, Cepola macrophthalma, Ceramiaceae, Ceramiales, Ceramium, Ceramium botryocarpum, Ceramium cimbricum, Ceramium echionotum, Ceramium gaditanum, Ceramium pallidum, Ceramium secundatum, Ceramium shuttleworthianum, Ceramium siliquosum, Ceramium tenuicorne, Ceramium virgatum, Cerastoderma, Cerastoderma edule, Cerastoderma glaucum, Cerebratulus, Cerebratulus lacteus, Cerebratulus marginatus, Cereus, Cereus pedunculatus, Cerianthidae, Cerianthus, Cerianthus lloydii, Cerithiopsis, Cestopagurus timidus, Chaetoderma nitidulum, Chaetodermatidae, Chaetognatha, Chaetomorpha, Chaetomorpha ligustica, Chaetomorpha linum, Chaetomorpha mediterranea, Chaetomorpha melagonium, Chaetonotus variosquamatus, Chaetoparia nilssoni, Chaetopteris plumosa, Chaetopterus, Chaetopterus variopedatus, Chaetosiphonaceae, Chaetozone, Chaetozone caputesocis, Chaetozone christiei, Chaetozone gibber, Chaetozone setosa, Chamelea, Chamelea gallina, Chamelea striatula, Chara, Chara aspera, Charophyta, Cheirocratus, Cheirocratus assimilis, Cheirocratus intermedius, Cheirocratus sundevalli, Chelidonichthys cuculus, Chelidonichthys lucerna, Chirolophis ascanii, Chirona hameri, Chironomidae, Chiton, Chlamys, Chlorophyceae, Chlorophyta, Chondria dasyphylla, Chondrus, Chondrus crispus, Chone, Chone duneri, Chone infundibuliformis, Chorda, Chorda filum, Chordaria, Chordaria flagelliformis, Chorizopora brongniartii, Chromista, Chromophycota indet. (crusts), Chrysallida, Chrysallida fenestrata, Chrysallida pellucida, Chrysopetalum, Chrysopetalum debile, Chthamalus, Chthamalus montagui, Chthamalus stellatus, Chylocladia verticillata, Ciliata, Ciliata mustela, Cingula, Cingula trifasciata, Ciona intestinalis, Circulus striatus, Cirolana cranchi, Cirolanidae, Cirratulidae, Cirratulus, Cirratulus caudatus, Cirratulus cirratus, Cirriformia, Cirriformia tentaculata, Cirripedia, Cirrophorus branchiatus, Cladophora, Cladophora albida, Cladophora battersii, Cladophora dalmatica, Cladophora globulina, Cladophora hutchinsiae, Cladophora laetevirens, Cladophora pellucida, Cladophora pygmaea, Cladophora rupestris, Cladophora sericea, Cladostephus spongiosus, Clathria (Microciona), Clathrina, Clathrina coriacea, Clathrina lacunosa, Clathrina primordialis, Clausinella fasciata, Clava multicornis, Clavelina, Clavelina lepadiformis, Clelandella miliaris, Cliona, Cliona caledoniae, Cliona celata, Cliona lobata, Clitellio arenarius, Clymenella cincta, Clymenura, Clytia gracilis, Clytia hemisphaerica, Cnemidocarpa mollis, Cnidaria, Coccotylus truncatus, Cochlearia, Cochlodesma praetenue, Codium, Codium fragile, Codium fragile fragile, Codium tomentosum, Colaconema, Colaconema daviesii, Collembola, Colpomenia peregrina, Colus, Colus gracilis, Commensodorum commensalis, Compsothamnion, Compsothamnion gracillimum, Compsothamnion thuyoides, Conger conger, Conilera cylindracea, Conopeum reticulum, Conopeum seurati, Copepoda, Copidozoum planum, Corallina, Corallina officinalis, Corallinaceae, Corallinales, Corbula gibba, Cordylecladia erecta, Corella, Corella parallelogramma, Corophiidae, Corophium, Corophium arenarium, Corophium multisetosum, Corophium volutator, Corymorpha, Corymorpha nutans, Corynactis viridis, Coryne, Coryne eximia, Coryne pusilla, Corynidae, Corystes cassivelaunus, Cossura, Cossura longocirrata, Cottidae, Cradoscrupocellaria reptans, Crangon, Crangon allmanni, Crangon crangon, Crangonidae, Craniella zetlandica, Crassicorophium bonellii, Crassicorophium crassicorne, Crassostrea gigas, Crenella decussata, Crepidula fornicata, Cressa dubia, Cribrilina annulata, Cribrilina cryptooecium, Crinoidea, Crisia, Crisia aculeata, Crisia denticulata, Crisia eburnea, Crisia ramosa, Crisidia cornuta, Crisiidae, Crisilla semistriata, Crossaster, Crossaster papposus, Cruoria, Cruoria cruoriiformis, Cruoria pellita, Crustacea, Cryptopleura ramosa, Cryptosula, Cryptosula pallasiana, Ctenolabrus rupestris, Ctenophora, Cucumaria frondosa, Cucumariidae, Cumacea, Cumella (Cumella) pygmaea, Cumopsis goodsir, Cuspidaria cuspidata, Cuthona nana, Cutleria multifida, Cyanea capillata, Cyanea lamarckii, Cyanobacteria, Cyanophyceae, Cyathura carinata, Cyclopterus lumpus, Cyclostomatida, Cylichna cylindracea, Cylindroleberis mariae, Cymodoce truncata, Cyperaceae, Cystoclonium purpureum, Cystoseira, Cystoseira tamariscifolia, Dasya hutchinsiae, Dasybranchus, Dasybranchus caducus, Dasysiphonia japonica, Decapoda, Decapodiformes, Deflexilodes subnudus, Deflexilodes tuberculatus, Delesseria, Delesseria sanguinea, Delesseriaceae, Demonax brachychona, Demospongiae, Dendrobranchiata, Dendrochirotida, Dendrodoa, Dendrodoa grossularia, Dendronotus frondosus, Derbesia, Derbesia marina, Dercitus (Dercitus) bucklandi, Deshayesorchestia deshayesii, Desmarestia, Desmarestia aculeata, Desmarestia dudresnayi, Desmarestia ligulata, Desmarestia viridis, Devonia perrieri, Dexamine, Dexamine spinosa, Dexamine thea, Diadumene lineata, Diaphana minuta, Diaphorodoris luteocincta, Diastylidae, Diastylis, Diastylis bradyi, Diastylis cornuta, Diastylis laevis, Diastylis lucifera, Diastylis rathkei, Diastylis rathkei typica, Diastylis rugosa, Diastylis tumida, Diastyloides biplicatus, Diatoms colonial, Diatoms film, Diazona, Diazona violacea, Dictyopteris polypodioides, Dictyosiphon, Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus, Dictyota, Dictyota dichotoma, Didemnidae, Didemnum, Didemnum coriaceum, Didemnum maculosum, Dikoleps nitens, Dilsea carnosa, Diodora graeca, Dioplosyllis, Dioplosyllis cirrosa, Diphasia, Diphasia alata, Diphasia attenuata, Diphasia margareta, Diphasia rosacea, Diplecogaster bimaculata, Diplocirrus glaucus, Diplocirrus stopbowitzi, Diplodonta rotundata, Diplosolen obelia, Diplosoma, Diplosoma listerianum, Diplosoma spongiforme, Dipolydora caulleryi, Dipolydora coeca, Dipolydora flava, Dipolydora quadrilobata, Dipolydora saintjosephi, Dipolydora socialis, Disporella, Disporella hispida, Distomus variolosus, Ditrupa, Ditrupa arietina, Dodecaceria, Donax, Donax vittatus, Doridacea, Dorididae, Doris, Doris pseudoargus, Doris verrucosa, Dorvillea, Dorvillea erucaeformis, Dorvillea rubrovittata, Dorvilleidae, Dosinia, Dosinia exoleta, Dosinia lupinus, Doto, Doto coronata, Doto hystrix, Drachiella heterocarpa, Drachiella spectabilis, Drilonereis, Drilonereis filum, Dudresnaya verticillata, Dumontia, Dumontia contorta, Dynamena, Dynamena pumila, Dyopedos porrectus, Dysidea fragilis, Dysponetus, Ebalia, Ebalia cranchii, Ebalia tuberosa, Ebalia tumefacta, Echiichthys vipera, Echinidae, Echinocardium, Echinocardium cordatum, Echinocardium flavescens, Echinocyamus pusillus, Echinodermata, Echinogammarus, Echinogammarus marinus, Echinogammarus obtusatus, Echinogammarus pirloti, Echinogammarus stoerensis, Echinoidea, Echinus, Echinus esculentus, Echiodon drummondii, Echiura, Echiurida, Echiuridae, Ecrobia ventrosa, Ectocarpaceae, Ectocarpus, Ectocarpus fasciculatus, Ectocarpus siliculosus, Ectopleura larynx, Edwardsia, Edwardsia claparedii, Edwardsia timida, Edwardsiidae, Elachista, Elachista flaccida, Elachista fucicola, Elachista stellaris, Elasmobranchii, Electra monostachys, Electra pilosa, Eledone cirrhosa, Eleutheromenia sierra, Elysia viridis, Emarginula, Emarginula fissura, Emarginula rosea, Enchelyopus cimbrius, Enchytraeidae, encrusting algae indet., Encrusting green algae, Endeidae, Endeis charybdaea, Endeis spinosa, Enipo elisabethae, Enipo kinbergi, Ennucula tenuis, Ensis, Ensis ensis, Ensis magnus, Ensis siliqua, Entalophoroecia deflexa, Entelurus aequoreus, Enteropneusta, Enteroxenos, Entoprocta, Ephesiella abyssorum, Epicaridea, Epigamia alexandri, Epizoanthidae, Epizoanthus couchii, Erato voluta, Ericthonius, Ericthonius difformis, Ericthonius punctatus, Ericthonius rubricornis, Erinaceusyllis erinaceus, Eriopisa elongata, Erythrocladia irregularis, Erythrodermis traillii, Erythroglossum, Erythroglossum laciniatum, Erythrotrichia bertholdii, Erythrotrichia carnea, Escharella, Escharella immersa, Escharella variolosa, Escharella ventricosa, Escharina, Escharina johnstoni, Escharoides coccinea, Escharoides mamillata, Esperiopsis, Eteone, Eteone flava, Eteone longa, Eteone picta, Eualus, Eualus cranchii, Eualus occultus, Eualus pusiolus, Eubranchus, Eubranchus farrani, Eubranchus pallidus, Eubranchus tricolor, Euchone analis, Euchone papillosa, Euchone rubrocincta, Euchone southerni, Euclymene, Euclymene droebachiensis, Euclymene lindrothi, Euclymene lombricoides, Euclymene oerstedi, Euclymeninae, Eucratea loricata, Eudendriidae, Eudendrium, Eudendrium capillare, Eudendrium rameum, Eudendrium ramosum, Eudesme, Eudesme virescens, Eudorella, Eudorella emarginata, Eudorella truncatula, Eugyra arenosa, Eulalia, Eulalia aurea, Eulalia bilineata, Eulalia expusilla, Eulalia fuscescens, Eulalia mustela, Eulalia ornata, Eulalia viridis, Eulima bilineata, Eulimella acicula, Eulimella ventricosa, Eumida, Eumida arctica, Eumida bahusiensis, Eumida ockelmanni, Eumida punctifera, Eumida sanguinea, Eunereis elittoralis, Eunereis longissima, Eunice, Eunice pennata, Eunicella verrucosa, Eunicidae, Eunoe nodosa, Euphausiacea, Euphausiidae, Euphrosine borealis, Euphrosine foliosa, Eupolymnia, Eupolymnia nebulosa, Eupolymnia nesidensis, Eurycope, Eurydice, Eurydice inermis, Eurydice pulchra, Eurydice spinigera, Eurylepta cornuta, Euryleptidae, Eurynome, Eurynome aspera, Eurynome spinosa, Eurystrotos compacta, Eurysyllis tuberculata, Eusirus longipes, Euspira, Euspira catena, Euspira fusca, Euspira montagui, Euspira nitida, Eusyllis assimilis, Eusyllis blomstrandi, Eusyllis lamelligera, Euthora cristata, Eutrigla gurnardus, Exogone, Exogone (Exogone) dispar, Exogone (Exogone) naidina, Exogone (Exogone) verugera, Fabricia, Fabricia stellaris, Facelina, Facelina bostoniensis, Falcidens crossotus, Favorinus blianus, Fenestrulina malusii, Filamentous brown algae, Filamentous green algae, Filamentous red algae, Filicrisia geniculata, Filifera, Filograna, Filograna implexa, Fissurellidae, Flabelligera affinis, Flabelligeridae, Flabellina, Flabellina lineata, Flabellina pedata, Flabellina verrucosa, Flustra, Flustra foliacea, Flustrellidra hispida, Flustridae, Foliose brown algae, Foliose green algae, Foliose red algae, Foraminifera, Fucaceae, Fucus, Fucus ceranoides, Fucus cottonii, Fucus distichus, Fucus serratus, Fucus spiralis, Fucus vesiculosus, Fucus vesiculosus var. linearis, Funiculina, Funiculina quadrangularis, Furcellaria, Furcellaria lumbricalis, Gadidae, Gadus morhua, Gaidropsarus vulgaris, Galathea, Galathea dispersa, Galathea intermedia, Galathea nexa, Galathea squamifera, Galathea strigosa, Galatheidae, Galathowenia, Galathowenia oculata, Galeommatoidea, Galeus melastomus, Gammarellus angulosus, Gammarellus homari, Gammaridae, Gammaridea, Gammaropsis, Gammaropsis cornuta, Gammaropsis lobata, Gammaropsis maculata, Gammaropsis nitida, Gammaropsis palmata, Gammarus, Gammarus duebeni, Gammarus finmarchicus, Gammarus locusta, Gammarus salinus, Gammarus tigrinus, Gammarus zaddachi, Gari, Gari costulata, Gari depressa, Gari fervensis, Gari tellinella, Gasterosteidae, Gasterosteus aculeatus, Gastroclonium ovatum, Gastropoda, Gastrosaccus, Gastrosaccus spinifer, Gattyana cirrhosa, Gelidiella calcicola, Gelidium, Gelidium pusillum, Gelidium spinosum, Gibbula, Gibbula cineraria, Gibbula magus, Gibbula tumida, Gibbula umbilicalis, Gigartina, Gitana sarsi, Gitanopsis bispinosa, Glaux, Gloiosiphonia, Gloiosiphonia capillaris, Glossobalanus marginatus, Glossus humanus, Glycera, Glycera alba, Glycera celtica, Glycera fallax, Glycera lapidum, Glycera oxycephala, Glycera tesselata, Glycera tridactyla, Glycera unicornis, Glyceridae, Glycinde nordmanni, Glycymeris glycymeris, Glyphohesione klatti, Glyptocephalus cynoglossus, Gnathia, Gnathia dentata, Gnathia oxyuraea, Gnathia vorax, Gnathiidae, Gobiesocidae, Gobiesociformes, Gobiidae, Gobius, Gobius niger, Gobius paganellus, Gobiusculus flavescens, Golfingia, Golfingia (Golfingia) elongata, Golfingia (Golfingia) margaritacea, Golfingia (Golfingia) vulgaris, Golfingia (Golfingia) vulgaris vulgaris, Golfingiidae, Goneplax rhomboides, Goniada maculata, Goniadella bobretzkii, Goniadella gracilis, Goniadidae, Goniodoris, Gonothyraea loveni, Goodallia, Goodallia triangularis, Gouldia minima, Gracilaria, Gracilaria gracilis, Gracilariaceae, Gracilariopsis longissima, Gracilechinus acutus, Gracilechinus elegans, Graneledone verrucosa, Grania, Grantia, Grantia compressa, Grateloupia, Grateloupia filicina, Grey lichens, Griffithsia corallinoides, Guernea (Guernea) coalita, Gyptis, Gyptis propinqua, Gyptis rosea, Haemescharia, Halacaridae, Halarachnion, Halarachnion ligulatum, Halcampa chrysanthellum, Halcampoides abyssorum, Halecium, Halecium beanii, Halecium halecinum, Halecium muricatum, Halecium plumosum, Halichoerus grypus, Halichondria, Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki, Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea, Haliclona, Haliclona (Halichoclona) fistulosa, Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata, Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans, Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus, Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea, Haliclona (Rhizoniera) viscosa, Haliclystus, Haliclystus auricula, Halidrys, Halidrys siliquosa, Halisarca dujardinii, Halochlorococcum moorei, Halopteris, Halopteris catharina, Halopteris filicina, Halurus, Halurus equisetifolius, Halurus flosculosus, Haminoea, Haminoea hydatis, Hancockia uncinata, Haploops tubicola, Haplostylus lobatus, Haraldiophyllum bonnemaisonii, Harmothoe, Harmothoe antilopes, Harmothoe areolata, Harmothoe bellani, Harmothoe clavigera, Harmothoe extenuata, Harmothoe fernandi, Harmothoe fragilis, Harmothoe fraserthomsoni, Harmothoe glabra, Harmothoe imbricata, Harmothoe impar, Harmothoe pagenstecheri, Harmothoe spinifera, Harpacticoida, Harpinia, Harpinia antennaria, Harpinia crenulata, Harpinia laevis, Harpinia pectinata, Haustorius arenarius, Hecatonema terminale, Hediste, Hediste diversicolor, Helminthocladia calvadosii, Hemilamprops roseus, Hemilepton nitidum, Hemimycale columella, Henricia, Henricia oculata, Henricia perforata, Henricia sanguinolenta, Herpyllobius polynoes, Hesionidae, Hesionura elongata, Hesiospina aurantiaca, Heteranomia, Heteranomia squamula, Heteroclymene robusta, Heteroleibleinia infixa, Heteromastus filiformis, Heteromysis (Heteromysis) formosa, Heteromysis (Heteromysis) norvegica, Heterosiphonia, Heterosiphonia plumosa, Hexacorallia, Hiatella arctica, Hilbigneris gracilis, Hildenbrandia, Hildenbrandia rubra, Himanthalia elongata, Hincksia, Hincksia granulosa, Hincksia hincksiae, Hincksia ovata, Hincksia sandriana, Hippasteria phrygiana, Hippolyte varians, Hippolytidae, Hippomedon denticulatus, Hippoporina pertusa, Hippothoa flagellum, Holothuria, Holothuria (Panningothuria) forskali, Holothuroidea, Homarus gammarus, Hormathia coronata, Hyala vitrea, Hyale, Hyale pontica, Hyalinoecia tubicola, Hyas, Hyas araneus, Hyas coarctatus, Hydractinia, Hydractinia echinata, Hydractiniidae, Hydrallmania falcata, Hydrobia, Hydrobia acuta neglecta, Hydrobiidae, Hydroides, Hydroides elegans, Hydroides norvegicus, Hydrozoa, Hymedesmia, Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas, Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea, Hymeniacidon, Hymeniacidon fallax, Hymeniacidon perlevis, Hypereteone foliosa, Hyperoplus lanceolatus, Hypoglossum, Hypoglossum hypoglossoides, Ianiropsis breviremis, Idotea, Idotea balthica, Idotea chelipes, Idotea emarginata, Idotea granulosa, Idotea linearis, Idotea metallica, Idotea neglecta, Idunella mollis, Inachus, Inachus dorsettensis, Inachus phalangium, Insecta, Iophon, Iophon hyndmani, Iophon nigricans, Iothia fulva, Iphimedia minuta, Iphimedia nexa, Iphimedia obesa, Iphimedia spatula, Iphinoe, Iphinoe serrata, Iphinoe tenella, Iphinoe trispinosa, Isaeidae, Ischnochitonidae, Ischyroceridae, Ischyrocerus anguipes, Isopoda, Jaera, Jaera (Jaera) albifrons, Jaera (Jaera) forsmani, Jaera (Jaera) ischiosetosa, Jaera (Jaera) nordmanni, Jania, Jania rubens, Janira maculosa, Janiridae, Janolus, Janolus cristatus, Janua pagenstecheri, Jasmineira, Jasmineira caudata, Jasmineira elegans, Jassa, Jassa falcata, Jassa marmorata, Jaxea nocturna, Jorunna, Jorunna tomentosa, Jugaria granulata, Jujubinus montagui, Juncus, Kallymenia, Kallymenia reniformis, Kefersteinia cirrata, Kellia, Kellia suborbicularis, Kirchenpaueria, Kirchenpaueria pinnata, Kurtiella bidentata, Labidoplax, Labidoplax buskii, Labidoplax media, Labridae, Labrus, Labrus bergylta, Labrus mixtus, Lacuna, Lacuna pallidula, Lacuna vincta, Lacydonia miranda, Laeospira corallinae, Laetmonice hystrix, Lafoea dumosa, Lagis koreni, Laminaria, Laminaria digitata, Laminaria hyperborea, Laminariaceae, Laminariales, Lamprops fasciatus, Lamprothamnium papulosum, Lanassa venusta, Lanice, Lanice conchilega, Laomedea flexuosa, Laonice, Laonice bahusiensis, Laonice cirrata, Laonice sarsi, Laonome kroyeri, Laurencia, Laurencia obtusa, Leathesia, Leathesia marina, Lebetus scorpioides, Lecanora, Lecanora gangaleoides, Leiochone johnstoni, Leiochone leiopygos, Leitoscoloplos, Leitoscoloplos mammosus, Lekanesphaera, Lekanesphaera monodi, Lembos, Lembos websteri, Lepadogaster, Lepadogaster candolii, Lepeta caeca, Lepidasthenia argus, Lepidepecreum longicornis, Lepidochitona, Lepidochitona (Lepidochitona) cinerea, Lepidonotus, Lepidonotus clava, Lepidonotus squamatus, Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis, Leptasterias (Leptasterias) muelleri, Leptocheirus, Leptocheirus hirsutimanus, Leptocheirus pectinatus, Leptocheirus pilosus, Leptochiton, Leptochiton asellus, Leptochiton cancellatus, Leptochiton tenuis, Leptognathia breviremis, Leptognathia paramanca, Leptognathiopsis attenuata, Leptometra celtica, Leptomysis, Leptonematella fasciculata, Leptopentacta elongata, Leptoplanidae, Leptosynapta, Leptosynapta bergensis, Leptosynapta cruenta, Leptosynapta decaria, Leptosynapta inhaerens, Leptosynapta minuta, Leptothecata, Lesueurigobius friesii, Leucandra ananas, Leucandra fistulosa, Leucandra gossei, Leucon (Leucon) nasica, Leuconia, Leuconia nivea, Leucoraja naevus, Leucosolenia, Leucosolenia botryoides, Leucosolenia complicata, Leucosolenia variabilis, Leucothoe, Leucothoe incisa, Leucothoe lilljeborgi, Leucothoe spinicarpa, Levinsenia gracilis, Lichens, Lichina confinis, Lichina pygmaea, Ligia, Ligia oceanica, Liljeborgia kinahani, Liljeborgia pallida, Limacia clavigera, Limanda limanda, Limapontia, Limapontia depressa, Limaria hians, Limaria loscombi, Limatula gwyni, Limatula subauriculata, Limnodriloides, Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri, Lineidae, Lineus, Lineus bilineatus, Lineus longissimus, Lineus ruber, Liocarcinus, Liocarcinus corrugatus, Liocarcinus depurator, Liocarcinus holsatus, Liocarcinus marmoreus, Liocarcinus navigator, Liocarcinus pusillus, Liparis, Lipophrys pholis, Lissoclinum, Lissoclinum perforatum, Lithophyllum, Lithophyllum incrustans, Lithophyllum orbiculatum, Lithothamnion, Lithothamnion corallioides, Lithothamnion glaciale, Lithothamnion sonderi, Litocorsa stremma, Litosiphon laminariae, Littorina, Littorina fabalis, Littorina littorea, Littorina obtusata, Littorina obtusata/fabalis, Littorina saxatilis, Littorinidae, Littorininae, Littorinoidea, Lomanotus marmoratus, Lomentaria, Lomentaria articulata, Lomentaria clavellosa, Lomentaria orcadensis, Lophelia pertusa, Lophius piscatorius, Loripes lucinalis, Lottiidae, Loxosomella, Lucernariopsis campanulata, Lucinoma borealis, Luidia, Luidia ciliaris, Luidia sarsii, Lumbriclymene, Lumbriclymene minor, Lumbrineridae, Lumbrineriopsis paradoxa, Lumbrineris, Lumbrineris cingulata, Lumbrineris cluthensis, Lumbrineris hibernica, Lumbrineris magnidentata, Lumbrineris tetraura, Lumpenus lampretaeformis, Lutraria, Lutraria angustior, Lutraria lutraria, Lyngbya, Lyngbya aestuarii, Lyonsia norwegica, Lysianassa ceratina, Lysianassa plumosa, Lysianassidae, Lysianassoidea, Lysidice unicornis, Lysilla loveni, Lysilla nivea, Lytocarpia, Lytocarpia myriophyllum, Macoma, Macoma balthica, Macrochaeta, Macrochaeta clavicornis, Macrochaeta helgolandica, Macrochaeta polyonyx, Macropodia, Macropodia parva, Macropodia rostrata, Macropodia tenuirostris, Mactra, Mactra stultorum, Maera, Maera loveni, Maerella tenuimana, Maerl indet, Magelona, Magelona alleni, Magelona filiformis, Magelona johnstoni, Magelona minuta, Magelona mirabilis, Magnoliophyta, Maja brachydactyla, Majidae, Majoidea, Malacoceros, Malacoceros fuliginosus, Malacoceros tetracerus, Maldanidae, Maldaninae, Malmgrenia, Malmgrenia andreapolis, Malmgreniella, Malmgreniella arenicolae, Malmgreniella castanea, Malmgreniella darbouxi, Malmgreniella ljungmani, Malmgreniella lunulata, Malmgreniella marphysae, Malmgreniella mcintoshi, Manayunkia aestuarina, Mangelia, Mangelia attenuata, Manzonia crassa, Marenzelleria viridis, Margarites, Margarites helicinus, Margarites striatus, Marphysa bellii, Marthasterias, Marthasterias glacialis, Mastocarpus, Mastocarpus stellatus, Maxmuelleria, Maxmuelleria lankesteri, Medicorophium affine, Mediomastus fragilis, Megalomma vesiculosum, Megaluropus agilis, Megamphopus cornutus, Meganyctiphanes norvegica, Megastomia conoidea, Melanella alba, Melanella frielei, Melanogrammus aeglefinus, Melarhaphe neritoides, Melinna, Melinna elisabethae, Melinna palmata, Melita, Melita hergensis, Melita palmata, Melitidae, Melobesia membranacea, Melobesioideae, Melosira, Melphidippella macra, Membranipora, Membranipora membranacea, Membraniporella nitida, Membraniporidae, Membranoptera alata, Mendicula ferruginosa, Mendicula pygmaea, Menigrates obtusifrons, Meredithia microphylla, Merlangius merlangus, Merluccius merluccius, Mesnilia cluthae, Mesogloia vermiculata, Mesophyllum lichenoides, Mesothuria intestinalis, Metaphoxus fultoni, Metaphoxus pectinatus, Metopa bruzelii, Metridium, Metridium senile, Microcharon harrisi, Microcionidae, Microclymene tricirrata, Microdeutopus, Microdeutopus anomalus, Microdeutopus gryllotalpa, Microdeutopus versiculatus, Microjassa cumbrensis, Micromaldane ornithochaeta, Micronereis variegata, Microphthalmus, Microphthalmus listensis, Microphthalmus sczelkowii, Microphthalmus similis, Microporella ciliata, Microprotopus, Microprotopus longimanus, Microprotopus maculatus, Microspio mecznikowianus, Micrura, Mimachlamys varia, Mimachlamys varia nivea, Modeeria rotunda, Modiolula phaseolina, Modiolus, Modiolus barbatus, Modiolus modiolus, Moerella, Moerella donacina, Moerella pygmaea, Molgula, Molgula complanata, Molgula manhattensis, Molgula occulta, Molgula oculata, Molgulidae, Mollusca, Molva molva, Monia patelliformis, Monocorophium acherusicum, Monocorophium insidiosum, Monocorophium sextonae, Monoculodes carinatus, Monodaeus couchii, Monosporus pedicellatus, Montacuta substriata, Monticellina, Monticellina dorsobranchialis, Morchellium, Mugga wahrbergi, Mullus surmuletus, Munida, Munida rugosa, Munida sarsi, Munna, Munna boeckii, Munna kroyeri, Musculus, Musculus costulatus, Musculus discors, Musculus subpictus, Mya, Mya arenaria, Mya truncata, Mycale, Mycale (Aegogropila) rotalis, Mycale (Carmia) macilenta, Mycale (Mycale) lingua, Myoidea, Myoxocephalus, Myoxocephalus scorpius, Myriactula, Myrianida, Myrianida brachycephala, Myrianida pinnigera, Myrianida prolifera, Myriochele, Myriochele danielsseni, Myriochele heeri, Myriocladia tomentosa, Myrionema magnusii, Myriophyllum, Myriotrichia, Myriotrichia claviformis, Myrtea spinifera, Mysia undata, Mysida, Mysidae, Mystides caeca, Mytilidae, Mytilus, Mytilus edulis, Myxicola, Myxicola infundibulum, Myxilla, Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata, Myxilla (Myxilla) incrustans, Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea, Myxillidae, Myzostoma cirriferum, Naidinae, Naineris quadricuspida, Nannastacus brevicaudatus, Nannastacus unguiculatus, Nassarius, Nassarius incrassatus, Nassarius pygmaeus, Nassarius reticulatus, Natatolana borealis, Natica, Naticidae, Neanthes nubila, Nebalia, Nebalia bipes, Nebalia borealis, Nebalia herbstii, Necora, Necora puber, Nemalion, Nemalion helminthoides, Nematoda, Nemertea, Nemertesia, Nemertesia antennina, Nemertesia ramosa, Neoamphitrite, Neoamphitrite affinis, Neoamphitrite edwardsi, Neoamphitrite figulus, Neogastropoda, Neomenia carinata, Neomenia dalyelli, Neomysis integer, Neopentadactyla mixta, Neosiphonia elongella, Neosiphonia harveyi, Nephasoma (Nephasoma) minutum, Nephrops, Nephrops norvegicus, Nephtyidae, Nephtys, Nephtys assimilis, Nephtys caeca, Nephtys ciliata, Nephtys cirrosa, Nephtys hombergii, Nephtys hystricis, Nephtys incisa, Nephtys kersivalensis, Nephtys longosetosa, Neptunea, Neptunea antiqua, Nereididae, Nereimyra punctata, Nereiphylla, Nereiphylla lutea, Nereiphylla paretti, Nereiphylla rubiginosa, Nereis, Nereis pelagica, Nereis zonata, Nerillidae, Nerophis lumbriciformis, Nicippe tumida, Nicolea, Nicolea zostericola, Nicomache, Nicomache (Loxochona) trispinata, Nicomache lumbricalis, Nitophyllum, Nitophyllum punctatum, Nolella, Nolella dilatata, Nolella stipata, Nothria, Nothria britannica, Nothria conchylega, Notocirrus scoticus, Notomastus, Notomastus latericeus, Notoproctus, Nototropis, Nototropis falcatus, Nototropis guttatus, Nototropis swammerdamei, Novocrania, Novocrania anomala, Nucella, Nucella lapillus, Nucula, Nucula hanleyi, Nucula nitidosa, Nucula nucleus, Nucula sulcata, Nuculana minuta, Nuculidae, Nudibranchia, Nudisyllis pulligera, Nymphon, Nymphon brevirostre, Nymphon gracile, Obelia, Obelia dichotoma, Obelia geniculata, Obelia longissima, Ocenebra erinaceus, Ochrolechia, Ochrolechia parella, Ocnus, Ocnus brunneus, Ocnus lacteus, Ocnus planci, Octobranchus floriceps, Octopoda, Octopodidae, Odonthalia dentata, Odontosyllis ctenostoma, Odontosyllis fulgurans, Odontosyllis gibba, Odostomia, Odostomia eulimoides, Odostomia plicata, Odostomia turrita, Odostomia unidentata, Oedicerotidae, Oerstedia dorsalis, Oestergrenia digitata, Okellya curvata, Okenia elegans, Oligochaeta, Oligocladus sanguinolentus, Omalosecosa ramulosa, Onchidorididae, Onchidoris, Onchidoris bilamellata, Onchidoris muricata, Onchidoris sparsa, Oniscoidea, Onoba, Onoba aculeus, Onoba semicostata, Onuphidae, Ophelia, Ophelia borealis, Ophelia celtica, Ophelia rathkei, Opheliidae, Ophelina, Ophelina abranchiata, Ophelina acuminata, Ophelina cylindricaudata, Ophelina modesta, Ophiactis balli, Ophidion barbatum, Ophiocomina, Ophiocomina nigra, Ophiocten affinis, Ophiopholis aculeata, Ophiothrix, Ophiothrix fragilis, Ophiura, Ophiura albida, Ophiura ophiura, Ophiurida, Ophiuridae, Ophiuroidea, Ophlitaspongia papilla, Ophryotrocha, Ophryotrocha dubia, Ophryotrocha puerilis siberti, Opisthobranchia, Opisthodonta, Orbinia, Orbinia armandi, Orbinia latreillii, Orbinia sertulata, Orbiniidae, Orchestia, Orchestia gammarellus, Orchestia mediterranea, Orchomene humilis, Oribatida, Orthopyxis integra, Oscarella lobularis, Oscarella rubra, Oshurkovia littoralis, Osmundea hybrida, Osmundea osmunda, Osmundea pinnatifida, Osmundea truncata, Ostracoda, Ostreobium quekettii, Othomaera othonis, Otina ovata, Ougia subaequalis, Owenia, Owenia fusiformis, Oweniidae, Oxydromus flexuosus, Oxydromus pallidus, Pachycerianthus, Pachycerianthus multiplicatus, Pachymatisma johnstonia, Paguridae, Paguroidea, Pagurus, Pagurus bernhardus, Pagurus cuanensis, Pagurus forbesii, Pagurus prideaux, Pagurus pubescens, Palaemon, Palaemon elegans, Palaemon serratus, Palaemon varians, Palaemonidae, Palaemonoidea, Palinurus elephas, Palio dubia, Palliolum, Palliolum incomparabile, Palliolum striatum, Palliolum tigerinum, Palmaria palmata, Palmiskenea skenei, Palposyllis prosostoma, Panacca loveni, Pandalidae, Pandalina brevirostris, Pandalus, Pandalus montagui, Panthalis oerstedi, Parablennius gattorugine, Paracentrotus lividus, Paracucumaria hyndmani, Paradexiospira (Spirorbides) vitrea, Paradialychone filicaudata, Paradoneis, Paradoneis armata, Paradoneis lyra, Paramphilochoides odontonyx, Paramunna bilobata, Paramysis arenosa, Paranais litoralis, Paranaitis kosteriensis, Paraonidae, Paraonis fulgens, Paraphoxus oculatus, Parapleustes bicuspis, Parasabella, Parasabella cambrensis, Parasabella torulis, Parasmittina, Parasmittina trispinosa, Paraspio decorata, Parastichopus tremulus, Parathelepus collaris, Paratyphlotanais microcheles, Parazoanthus anguicomus, Parazoanthus axinellae, Parechinidae, Pareurythoe borealis, Parexogone hebes, Pariambus typicus, Parmelia, Parougia, Parougia caeca, Parougia eliasoni, Parougia macilenta, Parougia nigridentata, Parthenina decussata, Parthenina indistincta, Parvicardium, Parvicardium exiguum, Parvicardium minimum, Parvicardium pinnulatum, Parvicardium scabrum, Parvipalpus capillaceus, Patella, Patella depressa, Patella pellucida, Patella ulyssiponensis, Patella vulgata, Patellidae, Patelloidea, Patinella verrucaria, Pawsonia saxicola, Peachia cylindrica, Pecten, Pecten maximus, Pectinaria (Pectinaria) belgica, Pectinariidae, Pectinidae, Pedicellina, Pedicellina cernua, Pedicellinidae, Pelonaia corrugata, Peltocoxa brevirostris, Pelvetia, Pelvetia canaliculata, Penaeidae, Pennatula, Pennatula phosphorea, Pennatulacea, Pentapora foliacea, Perciformes, Percursaria percursa, Peresiella clymenoides, Perforatus perforatus, Perinereis cultrifera, Peringia ulvae, Perioculodes longimanus, Perrierella audouiniana, Petalonia, Petalonia fascia, Petalonia zosterifolia, Petaloproctus tenuis, Petrobius maritimus, Petta pusilla, Pettibonesia furcosetosa, Peyssonnelia, Peyssonnelia dubyi, Phaeophyceae, Phaeostachys spinifera, Phakellia ventilabrum, Phascolion (Phascolion) strombus strombus, Phaxas pellucidus, Phellia gausapata, Pherusa flabellata, Pherusa plumosa, Philine, Philine aperta, Philine scabra, Philinoidea, Philocheras, Philocheras bispinosus, Philocheras echinulatus, Philocheras fasciatus, Philomedes (Philomedes) lilljeborgi, Phisidia aurea, Pholadinae, Pholas dactylus, Pholis, Pholis gunnellus, Pholoe, Pholoe assimilis, Pholoe baltica, Pholoe inornata, Pholoe pallida, Phorbas fictitius, Phoronida, Phoronis, Phoronis hippocrepia, Phoronis muelleri, Photis longicaudata, Phoxichilidium femoratum, Phoxocephalidae, Phoxocephalus holbolli, Phragmites, Phrynorhombus norvegicus, Phtisica marina, Phycodrys, Phycodrys rubens, Phylactella labrosa, Phyllodoce, Phyllodoce groenlandica, Phyllodoce laminosa, Phyllodoce lineata, Phyllodoce longipes, Phyllodoce maculata, Phyllodoce mucosa, Phyllodoce rosea, Phyllodoce schmardaei, Phyllodocida, Phyllodocidae, Phyllodociformia, Phyllodocinae, Phyllophora, Phyllophora crispa, Phyllophora pseudoceranoides, Phymatolithon, Phymatolithon calcareum, Phymatolithon laevigatum, Phymatolithon lenormandii, Phymatolithon purpureum, Pilargidae, Pilargis verrucosa, Pilumnus hirtellus, Pione vastifica, Pionosyllis compacta, Pirimela denticulata, Pisces, Pisidia longicornis, Pisione remota, Pista, Pista cristata, Pista lornensis, Pista malmgreni, Placida dendritica, Placostegus tridentatus, Plagioecia patina, Plantago, Platichthys flesus, Platyhelminthes, Platynereis dumerilii, Pleioplana atomata, Pleocyemata, Pleonosporium borreri, Pleurobrachia, Pleurobrachia pileus, Pleurobranchus membranaceus, Pleurogonium rubicundum, Pleurogonium spinosissimum, Pleuronectes, Pleuronectes platessa, Pleuronectidae, Pleuronectiformes, Plocamium, Plocamium cartilagineum, Plumaria plumosa, Plumularia setacea, Plumulariidae, Pneophyllum coronatum, Podarkeopsis capensis, Podoceridae, Pododesmus, Poecilochaetus serpens, Polinices, Polititapes aureus, Polititapes rhomboides, Pollachius, Pollachius pollachius, Pollachius virens, Polycarpa, Polycarpa fibrosa, Polycarpa pomaria, Polycarpa scuba, Polycelis, Polycera, Polycera faeroensis, Polycera quadrilineata, Polychaeta, Polycirrus, Polycirrus aurantiacus, Polycirrus medusa, Polycirrus norvegicus, Polycirrus plumosus, Polycladida, Polyclinidae, Polyclinum, Polyclinum aurantium, Polydora, Polydora ciliata, Polydora cornuta, Polygordiidae, Polygordius, Polygordius appendiculatus, Polygordius lacteus, Polyides, Polyides rotunda, Polymastia, Polymastia boletiformis, Polymastia mamillaris, Polyneura bonnemaisonii, Polynoidae, Polyophthalmus pictus, Polyphysia crassa, Polyplacophora, Polyplumaria, Polyplumaria flabellata, Polysiphonia, Polysiphonia atlantica, Polysiphonia brodiei, Polysiphonia elongata, Polysiphonia fibrata, Polysiphonia fibrillosa, Polysiphonia fucoides, Polysiphonia furcellata, Polysiphonia nigra, Polysiphonia stricta, Pomatoschistus, Pomatoschistus microps, Pomatoschistus minutus, Pomatoschistus pictus, Pontocrates, Pontocrates altamarinus, Pontocrates arenarius, Pontophilus, Pontophilus spinosus, Porania, Porania (Porania) pulvillus, Porcellana, Porcellana platycheles, Porcellanidae, Porella, Porella compressa, Porella concinna, Porifera, Porifera indet crusts, Porphyra, Porphyra linearis, Porphyra purpurea, Porphyra umbilicalis, Porphyropsis coccinea, Portumnus latipes, Portunidae, Portunoidea, Potamogeton, Potamopyrgus antipodarum, Potentilla anserina, Prasiola calophylla, Prasiola furfuracea, Prasiola stipitata, Praunus, Praunus flexuosus, Praunus inermis, Praxillella, Praxillella affinis, Praxillella gracilis, Praxillella praetermissa, Praxillura longissima, Priapulus caudatus, Prionospio, Prionospio (Prionospio) ehlersi, Prionospio cirrifera, Prionospio dubia, Prionospio fallax, Prionospio multibranchiata, Prionospio steenstrupi, Proceraea, Proceraea cornuta, Procerastea halleziana, Processa, Processa nouveli, Processa nouveli holthuisi, Propebela turricula, Propontocypris trigonella, Prosobranchia, Prosphaerosyllis tetralix, Prostheceraeus vittatus, Prostigmata, Protanthea, Protanthea simplex, Protectocarpus speciosus, Protodorvillea kefersteini, Protodriloides chaetifer, Protodrilus, Protohalopteris radicans, Protula, Protula tubularia, Psamathe fusca, Psammechinus, Psammechinus miliaris, Psammodrilus balanoglossoides, Psammoryctides barbatus, Pseudamussium, Pseudamussium peslutrae, Pseudocuma (Pseudocuma) longicorne, Pseudocuma (Pseudocuma) simile, Pseudolithoderma, Pseudolithoderma extensum, Pseudomystides limbata, Pseudonotomastus southerni, Pseudoparatanais batei, Pseudopolydora, Pseudopolydora antennata, Pseudopolydora paucibranchiata, Pseudopolydora pulchra, Pseudopotamilla reniformis, Pseudoprotella phasma, Pseudosuberites sulphureus, Pseudotanais, Pseudothyone raphanus, Psolus phantapus, Pterioida, Pterocirrus, Pterocirrus macroceros, Pterocladiella capillacea, Pterosiphonia parasitica, Pterosiphonia pennata, Pterothamnion crispum, Pterothamnion plumula, Ptilota, Ptilota gunneri, Ptilothamnion pluma, Puellina directa, Pulmonata, Pulsellum affine, Punctaria, Punctaria latifolia, Pusillina inconspicua, Pusillina sarsii, Pycnoclavella, Pycnogonida, Pycnogonidae, Pygospio elegans, Pylaiella, Pylaiella littoralis, Pyramidellidae, Pyripora catenularia, Pyropia leucosticta, Pyura, Pyura microcosmus, Pyura squamulosa, Pyura tessellata, Raja, Raja clavata, Raja montagui, Rajidae, Ralfsia, Ralfsia verrucosa, Ramalina, Ramalina siliquosa, Raphitoma, Raphitoma concinna, Raphitoma linearis, Raspailia, Raspailia (Clathriodendron) hispida, Raspailia (Raspailia) ramosa, Reteporella beaniana, Retusa, Retusa obtusa, Retusa truncatula, Retusa umbilicata, Rhizocarpon, Rhizocaulus, Rhizocaulus verticillatus, Rhizoclonium riparium, Rhizoclonium tortuosum, Rhizostoma, Rhizostoma pulmo, Rhodine, Rhodine gracilior, Rhodine loveni, Rhodinicola rugosa, Rhodochorton purpureum, Rhodomela, Rhodomela confervoides, Rhodomela lycopodioides, Rhodophyceae, Rhodophycota indet. (non-calc. crusts), Rhodophyllis, Rhodophyllis divaricata, Rhodophyllis divaricata var. werneri, Rhodophysema georgei, Rhodophyta, Rhodothamniella, Rhodothamniella floridula, Rhodymenia, Rhodymenia ardissonei, Rhodymenia pseudopalmata, Rhopalomenia aglaopheniae, Rissoa, Rissoa lilacina, Rissoa membranacea, Rissoa parva, Rissoella opalina, Rissoidae, Rissoides desmaresti, Rosenvingiella, Rosenvingiella radicans, Rostanga, Rostanga rubra, Rostroculodes borealis, Roxania utriculus, Ruditapes decussatus, Runcina coronata, Ruppia, Ruppia cirrhosa, Ruppia maritima, Sabella, Sabella discifera, Sabella pavonina, Sabellaria alveolata, Sabellaria spinulosa, Sabellida, Sabellidae, Saccharina latissima, Saccocirrus papillocercus, Saccoglossus, Saccorhiza, Saccorhiza polyschides, Sacoglossa, Sagartia, Sagartia elegans, Sagartia troglodytes, Sagartiidae, Sagartiogeton, Sagartiogeton laceratus, Sagartiogeton undatus, Sagitta, Sahlingia subintegra, Salicornia, Salmacina, Salmacina dysteri, Salpidae, Salvatoria clavata, Sarcodictyon roseum, Sargassum muticum, Sarsia, Sarsia tubulosa, Sarsinebalia typhlops, Sauvageaugloia divaricata, Saxicavella jeffreysi, Scalibregma celticum, Scalibregma inflatum, Scalibregmatidae, Scalpellum scalpellum, Scaphander lignarius, Scaphopoda, Schistomeringos neglecta, Schistomeringos rudolphi, Schistomysis, Schistomysis kervillei, Schizomavella, Schizomavella linearis, Schizoporella, Schizoporella unicornis, Schizoporelloidea, Schizotricha frutescens, Schmitzia hiscockiana, Schottera nicaeensis, Scinaia, Scinaia furcellata, Scinaia interrupta, Scinaiaceae, Scleractinia, Sclerocheilus minutus, Scolelepis, Scolelepis (Parascolelepis) tridentata, Scolelepis (Scolelepis) foliosa, Scolelepis (Scolelepis) squamata, Scolelepis bonnieri, Scolelepis korsuni, Scoletoma fragilis, Scoletoma impatiens, Scoletoma magnidentata, Scoloplos, Scoloplos (Scoloplos) armiger, Scomber scombrus, Scopelocheirus hopei, Scophthalmus, Scophthalmus maximus, Scorpaena scrofa, Scorpaenidae, Scorpaeniformes, Scrobicularia, Scrobicularia plana, Scruparia, Scruparia ambigua, Scruparia chelata, Scrupocellaria, Scrupocellaria scrupea, Scrupocellaria scruposa, Scutopus ventrolineatus, Scyliorhinidae, Scyliorhinus, Scyliorhinus canicula, Scyliorhinus stellaris, Scyphozoa, Scytosiphon lomentaria, Securiflustra, Securiflustra securifrons, Seirospora interrupta, Semaeostomeae, Semibalanus, Semibalanus balanoides, Sepia officinalis, Sepiola, Sepiola atlantica, Serpula, Serpula vermicularis, Serpulidae, Sertularella, Sertularella gayi, Sertularella polyzonias, Sertularella rugosa, Sertularella tenella, Sertularia, Sertularia argentea, Sertularia cupressina, Sertulariidae, Setia pulcherrima, Siboglinum, Sigalion, Sigalion mathildae, Sigalion squamosus, Sigalionidae, Sige fusigera, Similipecten similis, Siphonoecetes (Centraloecetes) kroyeranus, Siphonoecetes (Centraloecetes) striatus, Sipuncula, Sipunculidae, Siriella armata, Skenea serpuloides, Skeneopsis planorbis, Smittoidea reticulata, Socarnes erythrophthalmus, Socarnes filicornis, Solaster, Solaster endeca, Solasteridae, Solea solea, Solenidae, Solenoidea, Sosane, Sosane sulcata, Sosanopsis wireni, Spadella cephaloptera, Spatangidae, Spatangoida, Spatangus purpureus, Spermothamnion repens, Sphacelaria, Sphacelaria cirrosa, Sphacelaria fusca, Sphacelaria plumula, Sphacelaria rigidula, Sphaerococcus coronopifolius, Sphaerodoridium, Sphaerodoridium claparedii, Sphaerodoropsis, Sphaerodoropsis baltica, Sphaerodoropsis minuta, Sphaerodorum gracilis, Sphaeromatidae, Sphaerosyllis, Sphaerosyllis bulbosa, Sphaerosyllis hystrix, Sphaerosyllis pirifera, Sphaerosyllis taylori, Sphenia binghami, Sphondylothamnion multifidum, Spinachia spinachia, Spinther arcticus, Spinther oniscoides, Spinularia spinularia, Spio, Spio armata, Spio martinensis, Spio symphyta, Spiochaetopterus, Spiochaetopterus typicus, Spionidae, Spioniformia, Spiophanes, Spiophanes bombyx, Spiophanes kroyeri, Spiophanes wigleyi, Spirobranchus, Spirobranchus lamarcki, Spirobranchus triqueter, Spirorbinae, Spirorbis, Spirorbis (Spirorbis) rupestris, Spirorbis (Spirorbis) spirorbis, Spirorbis (Spirorbis) tridentatus, Spisula, Spisula elliptica, Spisula solida, Spisula subtruncata, Spongomorpha, Spongomorpha aeruginosa, Spongomorpha arcta, Spongonema tomentosum, Sporochnus pedunculatus, Sprattus sprattus, Squalidae, Squalus acanthias, Stauromedusae, Stelligera, Stelligera rigida, Stelligera stuposa, Stenogramma interruptum, Stenopleustes nodifera, Stenosemus albus, Stenothoe, Stenothoe marina, Stenothoe monoculoides, Stenothoidae, Sthenelais, Sthenelais boa, Sthenelais limicola, Stichastrella, Stichastrella rosea, Stictyosiphon, Stictyosiphon griffithsianus, Stictyosiphon tortilis, Stilophora, Stilophora tenella, Stomphia coccinea, Streblosoma, Streblosoma bairdi, Streblosoma intestinale, Streblospio shrubsolii, Streptodonta pterochaeta, Streptosyllis bidentata, Streptosyllis websteri, Striaria, Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis, Styela, Styela coriacea, Styelidae, Stylochoplana maculata, Stylonema alsidii, Stylostomum ellipse, Subadyte pellucida, Suberites, Suberites carnosus, Suberites domuncula, Suberites ficus, Suberites pagurorum, Suberitidae, Sunamphitoe pelagica, Swiftia, Swiftia pallida, Sycon, Sycon ciliatum, Sycon elegans, Syllidae, Syllides, Syllides benedicti, Syllides japonicus, Syllidia armata, Syllis, Syllis amica, Syllis armillaris, Syllis cornuta, Syllis garciai, Syllis gracilis, Syllis hyalina, Syllis licheri, Syllis mauretanica, Syllis parapari, Syllis pontxioi, Syllis prolifera, Syllis variegata, Syllis vittata, Symphodus melops, Synaptidae, Synchelidium haplocheles, Synchelidium maculatum, Syncoryne reinkei, Syngnathidae, Syngnathus, Syngnathus acus, Synoicum pulmonaria, Talitridae, Talitrus, Talitrus saltator, Talochlamys pusio, Tanaidacea, Tanaidomorpha, Tanais dulongii, Tanaissus lilljeborgi, Tanaopsis, Tanaopsis graciloides, Tapes, Taurulus, Taurulus bubalis, Tectura, Tectura virginea, Tegella unicornis, Teleostei, Tellimya ferruginosa, Tellimya tenella, Tellina fabula, Tellina tenuis, Tellinidae, Tellinoidea, Tephromela atra, Terebellida, Terebellidae, Terebellides stroemii, Terebellinae, Terebellomorpha, Terebratulina retusa, Testudinalia testudinalis, Tethya aurantium, Tetrastemma, Tetrastemma longissimum, Tetrastemma robertianae, Thalassinidea, Tharyx, Thelepodinae, Thelepus, Thelepus cincinnatus, Thoracica, Thorogobius ephippiatus, Thracia, Thracia convexa, Thracia distorta, Thracia phaseolina, Thracia pubescens, Thracia villosiuscula, Thraciidae, Thracioidea, Thuiaria, Thuiaria thuja, Thyasira, Thyasira biplicata, Thyasira flexuosa, Thyone, Thyone fusus, Thyone roscovita, Thyonidium drummondii, Thysanocardia procera, Tigriopus brevicornis, Tilopteris mertensii, Timoclea ovata, Tiron spiniferus, Titanoderma, Titanoderma pustulatum, Tmetonyx cicada, Tmetonyx similis, Tonicella, Tonicella marmorea, Tonicella rubra, Toxisarcon, Trachurus trachurus, Trapania pallida, Travisia forbesii, Tricellaria, Trichobranchidae, Trichobranchus, Trichobranchus glacialis, Trichobranchus roseus, Tricolia pullus, Trididemnum cereum, Trididemnum tenerum, Triglidae, Trisopterus, Trisopterus luscus, Trisopterus minutus, Tritaeta gibbosa, Triticella, Tritonia, Tritonia hombergii, Tritonia plebeia, Trivia, Trivia arctica, Trivia monacha, Trochidae, Trochinae, Tropidomya abbreviata, Trypanosyllis (Trypanosyllis) coeliaca, Trypanosyllis zebra, Tryphosa nana, Tryphosella, Tryphosella horingi, Tryphosella nanoides, Tryphosella sarsi, Tryphosites longipes, Tubificidae, Tubificoides, Tubificoides amplivasatus, Tubificoides benedii, Tubificoides brownae, Tubificoides insularis, Tubificoides pseudogaster, Tubificoides swirencoides, Tubulanus, Tubulanus annulatus, Tubulanus polymorphus, Tubulanus superbus, Tubularia, Tubularia indivisa, Tubulipora, Tubulipora liliacea, Tubuliporidae, Tunicata, Turbellaria, Turbonilla, Turbonilla crenata, Turbonilla jeffreysii, Turbonilla rufescens, Turridae, Turritella, Turritella communis, Turtonia minuta, Typhlotanais, Ulothrix, Ulothrix flacca, Ulothrix implexa, Ulva, Ulva compressa, Ulva flexuosa, Ulva intestinalis, Ulva lactuca, Ulva linza, Ulva prolifera, Ulva rigida, Ulvella, Ulvella setchellii, Umbonula, Uncinais uncinata, Unciola planipes, Upogebia, Upogebia deltaura, Upogebia stellata, Uromunna petiti, Uronema, Urothoe, Urothoe brevicornis, Urothoe elegans, Urothoe marina, Urothoe poseidonis, Urticina, Urticina eques, Urticina felina, Vaucheria, Vaunthompsonia cristata, Velutina, Velutina velutina, Veneridae, Veneroidea, Venerupis, Venerupis corrugata, Venus casina, Venus verrucosa, Verruca stroemia, Verrucaria, Verrucaria maura, Verrucaria mucosa, Verrucaria striatula, Vertebrata lanosa, Vesicularia spinosa, Virgularia, Virgularia mirabilis, Vitreolina philippi, Volvulella acuminata, Websterinereis glauca, Westwoodilla caecula, Wildemania miniata, Xantho, Xantho hydrophilus, Xantho pilipes, Xanthoria, Xanthoria parietina, Xenodice, Yoldiella, Yoldiella philippiana, Zeugopterus punctatus, Zeugopterus regius, Zirfaea crispata, Zoarces viviparus, Zosime, Zostera, Zostera (Zostera) marina, Zostera (Zosterella) noltei

Methodology

Quality control

The majority of records have been subjected to quality assurance procedures which includes an independent oversight of a sub-set of records from each survey and specialist taxonomic input. In addition some of the data has been subject to NMBAQC protocols. Additionally, SNH project managersa^?? have an oversight on the survey deliverables. Overall confidence in the dataset is high although it is conceivable that errors exist in this dataset. SNH view mobilisation of these records to the NBN Gateway as a further mechanism for assuring data quality. If users of the Gateway identify potential errors in the dataset then these should be flagged with SNH who will consider all feedback.

Method Steps

  1. Records in the dataset were collected as a result of commissioned surveys which used a range of methodologies often closely aligned with those of the Marine Nature Conservation Review (MNCR) as described in the MNCR Rational and Methods report (Hiscock 1996). Surveys were typically undertaken using one or more of the following techniques, remotely operated video (ROV), drop-down or towed video, grab sampling, core sampling, clump sampling, diver video, MNCR phase 2 diver recording, and intertidal transects and quadrats. Most commonly semi-quantitative recording techniques have been applied using the SACFOR abundance scale, but species presence, and count data have also been used. Typically, although not presented in this dataset many of the surveys would also have described the variety of habitats present (detailing substrata, depths, wave exposures, current regimes, salinity and so on). Verification and validation of records has typically focussed on a quality assurance protocol for taxon determination and data entry.