Casual records for Scottish Wildlife…

Occurrence dataset published by Scottish Wildlife Trust

  • 7,275

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

Casual records for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves - Verified data

Description

This dataset comprises ad hoc species records submitted by the public to Scottish Wildlife Trust for Trust reserves. Records in this dataset have undergone a level of verification, either using the rules provided by national recording schemes and societies available via the NBN Record Cleaner, or other experts, such as Vice County Recorders.

Purpose

Species records submitted by the public, collated to add to knowledge of Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves.

Additional Information

This data is provided "as is" and Scottish Wildlife Trust do not have the resources to interpret this data. The Trust would recommend using a Local Record Centre for interpretation purposes and to gain a clear picture of all datasets available, many of which will not yet be on the NBN Gateway.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jan 1, 1934 - May 23, 2015

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Metadata author
Scottish Wildlife Trust
Administrative contact
Scottish Wildlife Trust Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/zeay1d

Published by

Scottish Wildlife Trust

Publication Date

Jan 5, 2016

Registration Date

Oct 1, 2013

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

7,275 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The records will largely be restricted to Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves. There may be biases in the data towards reserves with higher levels of public use. Some of the records will be collected wit… more

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Acanthis cabaret, Accipiter nisus, Acer pseudoplatanus, Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Actitis hypoleucos, Adalia bipunctata, Adoxa moschatellina, Aegithalos caudatus, Aeshna juncea, Aglais io, Aglais urticae, Aira praecox, Ajuga reptans, Alauda arvensis, Alcedo atthis, Alectoris rufa, Allium ursinum, Alnus glutinosa, Anas clypeata, Anas crecca, Anas penelope, Anas platyrhynchos, Ancistrocerus gazella, Andreaea rothii, Andrena (Andrena) clarkella, Andrena (Trachandrena) haemorrhoa, Anemone nemorosa, Angelica sylvestris, Anser albifrons, Anser anser, Anser brachyrhynchus, Anthemis cotula, Anthocharis cardamines, Anthoxanthum odoratum, Anthus pratensis, Anthus trivialis, Antirrhinum majus, Aphantopus hyperantus, Apis mellifera, Apodemus sylvaticus, Apus apus, Arctia caja, Ardea cinerea, Argynnis aglaja, Aricia artaxerxes, Asplenium adiantum-nigrum, Athyrium filix-femina, Atolmis rubricollis, Aulacomnium palustre, Autographa gamma, Aythya ferina, Aythya fuligula, Barbilophozia floerkei, Bellis perennis, Betula pendula, Betula pubescens, Blechnum spicant, Boloria selene, Bombus (Bombus) terrestris, Bombus (Melanobombus) lapidarius, Bombus (Thoracobombus) pascuorum, Botrychium lunaria, Brachypodium sylvaticum, Brachythecium rivulare, Brachythecium rutabulum, Branta canadensis, Branta leucopsis, Bromopsis ramosa, Bromus racemosus, Bryum alpinum, Bryum argenteum, Bryum capillare, Bucephala clangula, Buteo buteo, Cairina moschata, Calamagrostis epigejos, Calidris ferruginea, Calliergon cordifolium, Calliergonella cuspidata, Callophrys rubi, Campanula latifolia, Camptogramma bilineata, Campylopus flexuosus, Campylopus introflexus, Campylopus pyriformis, Capreolus capreolus, Carabus (Megodontus) violaceus, Cardamine amara, Cardamine flexuosa, Cardamine hirsuta, Carduelis carduelis, Carex acutiformis, Carex diandra, Carex laevigata, Carex remota, Carex sylvatica, Carpinus betulus, Carum carvi, Centaurea nigra, Centaurium erythraea, Ceratodon purpureus sensu lato, Certhia familiaris, Chamerion angustifolium, Chiasmia clathrata subsp. clathrata, Chiloscyphus polyanthos sensu lato, Chloris chloris, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Chrysotoxum arcuatum, Cinclidotus fontinaloides, Cinclus cinclus, Circaea lutetiana, Cirsium heterophyllum, Cirsium palustre, Cirsium vulgare, Claytonia sibirica, Clematis vitalba, Climacium dendroides, Clinopodium vulgare, Coccinella septempunctata, Coenagrion puella, Coenonympha pamphilus, Coenonympha tullia, Columba livia, Columba oenas, Columba palumbus, Conopodium majus, Cordulegaster boltonii, Corvus cornix subsp. cornix, Corvus corone, Corvus corone subsp. corone, Corvus frugilegus, Corvus monedula, Corylus avellana, Coturnix coturnix, Crataegus monogyna, Cruciata laevipes, Cuculus canorus, Cyanistes caeruleus, Cygnus olor, Cynoglossum officinale, Cynosurus cristatus, Dactylis glomerata, Daphne laureola, Delichon urbicum, Dendrocopos major, Deschampsia flexuosa, Dicranella heteromalla, Dicranoweisia cirrata, Dicranum scoparium, Didymodon insulanus, Digitalis purpurea, Diplophyllum albicans, Doronicum pardalianches, Dryopteris affinis, Dryopteris carthusiana, Dryopteris dilatata, Dryopteris filix-mas, Elymus caninus, Emberiza citrinella, Emberiza schoeniclus, Enallagma cyathigerum, Equisetum fluviatile, Equisetum hyemale, Equisetum palustre, Equisetum pratense, Equisetum sylvaticum, Equisetum telmateia, Erithacus rubecula, Eupatorium cannabinum, Euphrasia officinalis agg., Eurhynchium praelongum, Evernia prunastri, Fagus sylvatica, Falco tinnunculus, Fallopia japonica, Festuca altissima, Festuca gigantea, Festuca ovina agg., Ficedula hypoleuca, Filipendula ulmaria, Foeniculum vulgare, Fontinalis antipyretica, Fraxinus excelsior, Fringilla coelebs, Fulica atra, Funaria hygrometrica, Galanthus nivalis, Galium aparine, Galium odoratum, Gallinago gallinago, Gallinula chloropus, Garrulus glandarius, Geranium robertianum, Geranium sylvaticum, Geum rivale, Glyceria fluitans, Gnaphalium sylvaticum, Grimmia pulvinata, Grimmia trichophylla, Grypocoris (Lophyromiris) stysi, Gymnadenia conopsea, Gymnocolea inflata, Haematopus ostralegus, Halictus (Halictus) rubicundus, Heracleum mantegazzianum, Heracleum sphondylium, Hesperis matronalis, Heterotoma planicornis, Hieracium sabaudum, Hieracium vulgatum auct. Angl., Hipparchia semele, Hirundo rustica, Holcus lanatus, Holcus mollis, Homalothecium sericeum, Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Hylocomium splendens, Hypena proboscidalis, Hypericum calycinum, Hypericum hirsutum, Hypericum humifusum, Hypericum perforatum, Hypericum pulchrum, Hypericum tetrapterum, Hypnum andoi, Hypnum jutlandicum, Hypnum lacunosum var. lacunosum, Hypochaeris radicata, Hypogymnia physodes, Hypogymnia tubulosa, Ilex aquifolium, Ischnura elegans, Juncus acutiflorus, Juncus conglomeratus, Juncus squarrosus, Lamium album, Lamium purpureum, Larus argentatus, Larus canus, Larus fuscus, Larus marinus, Lasioglossum (Evylaeus) albipes, Lathraea squamaria, Lathyrus linifolius, Lathyrus pratensis, Leontodon hispidus, Lepidium heterophyllum, Lepidozia reptans, Leptobryum pyriforme, Lepus europaeus, Lestes sponsa, Libellula quadrimaculata, Linaria cannabina, Linaria flavirostris, Locustella naevia, Lolium perenne, Lonicera periclymenum, Lonicera xylosteum, Lophocolea heterophylla, Lophozia ventricosa, Loxia curvirostra, Luzula campestris, Luzula pilosa, Luzula sylvatica, Lycaena phlaeas, Lysimachia nemorum, Lysimachia nummularia, Malus sylvestris, Malva moschata, Maniola jurtina, Melampyrum pratense, Melica uniflora, Mentha aquatica, Mercurialis perennis, Mergellus albellus, Mergus merganser, Microtus agrestis, Milium effusum, Mnium hornum, Moehringia trinervia, Motacilla alba, Motacilla alba subsp. yarrellii, Motacilla cinerea, Muscicapa striata, Myodes glareolus, Myosotis arvensis, Myosotis discolor, Myosotis sylvatica, Nardus stricta, Nomada leucophthalma, Nomada marshamella, Numenius arquata, Odezia atrata, Odontites vernus, Oenanthe oenanthe, Origanum vulgare, Orthodontium lineare, Orthotrichum affine, Oryctolagus cuniculus, Oxalis acetosella, Oxyura jamaicensis, Papaver rhoeas, Paris quadrifolia, Parmelia saxatilis, Parmelia sulcata, Parus major, Passer domesticus, Passer montanus, Perdix perdix, Periparus ater, Persicaria bistorta, Persicaria hydropiper, Petasites fragrans, Petasites hybridus, Phalacrocorax aristotelis, Phalacrocorax carbo, Phalaris canariensis, Phasianus colchicus, Philonotis fontana, Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Phyllitis scolopendrium, Phylloscopus collybita, Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Phylloscopus trochilus, Pica pica, Picea sitchensis, Picus viridis, Pieris brassicae, Pieris napi, Plagiomnium rostratum, Plagiomnium undulatum, Plagiothecium denticulatum, Plagiothecium undulatum, Platismatia glauca, Pleurozium schreberi, Poa chaixii, Poa humilis, Poa nemoralis, Podiceps cristatus, Pogonatum aloides, Pogonatum urnigerum, Pohlia nutans, Polygonia c-album, Polygonum aviculare, Polyommatus icarus, Polypodium interjectum, Polystichum aculeatum, Polytrichum commune, Polytrichum formosum, Polytrichum juniperinum, Polytrichum piliferum, Populus alba, Populus tremula, Potentilla anserina, Potentilla sterilis, Primula vulgaris, Prunella modularis, Prunus avium, Prunus padus, Pseudobryum cinclidioides, Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans, Pteridium aquilinum, Ptilidium ciliare, Ptychomitrium polyphyllum, Pyrola minor, Pyrrhosoma nymphula, Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Quercus petraea, Racomitrium aciculare, Racomitrium fasciculare, Racomitrium heterostichum sensu lato, Racomitrium lanuginosum, Rallus aquaticus, Ranunculus acris, Ranunculus ficaria, Ranunculus repens, Regulus regulus, Reseda luteola, Rhinanthus minor, Rhytidiadelphus loreus, Rhytidiadelphus squarrosus, Ribes alpinum, Ribes nigrum, Ribes rubrum, Ribes uva-crispa, Riparia riparia, Rosa canina, Rumex acetosa, Sanionia uncinata, Saturnia pavonia, Saxicola rubicola, Schistidium apocarpum sensu lato, Scleropodium purum, Scolopax rusticola, Sericomyia silentis, Silene flos-cuculi, Sitta europaea, Sorex araneus, Sphagnum denticulatum, Sphagnum fimbriatum, Sphagnum girgensohnii, Sphagnum palustre, Sphagnum recurvum sensu lato, Sphagnum squarrosum, Sphagnum teres, Spinus spinus, Stellaria alsine, Stellaria graminea, Stellaria holostea, Stellaria media, Stellaria nemorum, Straminergon stramineum, Streptopelia decaocto, Strix aluco, Sturnus vulgaris, Succisa pratensis, Sylvia atricapilla, Sylvia borin, Sylvia communis, Sympetrum danae, Sympetrum striolatum, Symphytum tuberosum, Tachybaptus ruficollis, Tadorna tadorna, Teucrium scorodonia, Tilia platyphyllos x cordata = T. x europaea, Tortula muralis, Trichophorum caespitosum s.lat., Triglochin palustre, Tringa totanus, Tritomaria quinquedentata, Troglodytes troglodytes, Turdus merula, Turdus philomelos, Turdus viscivorus, Tyria jacobaeae, Ulex europaeus, Ulmus glabra, Urtica dioica, Usnea subfloridana, Vaccinium myrtillus, Valeriana officinalis, Valeriana pyrenaica, Vanellus vanellus, Vanessa atalanta, Vanessa cardui, Veronica arvensis, Veronica beccabunga, Veronica chamaedrys, Veronica montana, Veronica officinalis, Viburnum lantana, Viburnum opulus, Vicia sepium, Vicia sylvatica, Vinca major, Vinca minor, Viola hirta, Viola odorata, Viola palustris, Viola riviniana, Viola tricolor, Volucella pellucens, Zygaena filipendulae, Zygaena lonicerae

Methodology

Quality control

The records included in this dataset are largely from unknown individuals and are therefore generally of unknown reliability. This data has, however, been verified using the NBN Record Cleaner or other experts, such as Vice County Recorders. Much of this data has been digitised from paper records with a validation procedure in place and so should reflect the original records.

Method Steps

  1. This dataset collates records submitted to Scottish Wildlife Trust by the public. The majority of the data will likely comprise incidental records from visits to Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves, but data collection methods will vary due to the nature of the data. Records in this dataset have undergone a level of verification, by either the NBN Record Cleaner or other experts.