BLS Rare and Threatened Lichen Recor…

Occurrence dataset published by British Lichen Society

  • 18,053

    Occurrences
View occurrences

Summary

Full Title

BLS Rare and Threatened Lichen Records: Wales

Description

A collation of the available records for rare and threatened lichens and lichenicolous fungi in Wales from 1700 to 2012, for purposes of conservation, future monitoring and research. Habitat and substrate information is included where available. Species are included if they are nationally rare or scarce, or have a conservation status other than least concern, data deficient or not evaluated.

Purpose

To collate data on lichen distribution, changes over time, and the conservation value of particular sites.

Additional Information

Additional information is held in the BLS database, including location, site visit and collection details. This can be supplied if needed. Contact should be made initially by email on records@britishlichensociety.org.uk .
Compilation of this dataset was supported by funding from CCW, the NBN, and the Welsh Biodiversity Partnership.

Temporal coverages

Date range: Jan 1, 1726 - Mar 6, 2013

Language of Metadata

ENGLISH

Language of Data

ENGLISH

Originator
Metadata author
Administrative contact
British Lichen Society Admininistrator

doi:10.15468/eftzci

Published by

British Lichen Society

Publication Date

Jun 25, 2013

Registration Date

Jun 12, 2012

Hosted by

UK National Biodiversity Network

Served by

HTTP Installation UK NBN

External Data

Metadata Documents

18,032 Georeferenced data

View records

All records | In viewable area

Description

The dataset covers the whole of Wales. However surveys have been targeted on particular habitats and geographical areas at different times and the coverage of available records is not complete. The ma… more

About

What does this map show?

Taxonomic Coverage

RANK_NOT_SPECIFIED
Abrothallus caerulescens, Abrothallus suecicus, Absconditella celata, Absconditella lignicola, Absconditella trivialis, Acarospora badiofusca, Acarospora benedarensis, Acarospora macrospora subsp. macrospora, Acarospora nitrophila, Adelolecia pilati, Agonimia allobata, Agonimia octospora, Agonimia repleta, Ainoa mooreana, Alectoria nigricans, Allantoparmelia alpicola, Amygdalaria consentiens, Anaptychia ciliaris subsp. ciliaris, Anaptychia ciliaris subsp. mamillata, Anisomeridium robustum, Anisomeridium viridescens, Arthonia anombrophila, Arthonia astroidestera, Arthonia atlantica, Arthonia digitatae, Arthonia epiphyscia, Arthonia graphidicola, Arthonia ilicina, Arthonia invadens, Arthonia ligniariella, Arthonia mediella, Arthonia molendoi, Arthonia thelotrematis, Arthonia vinosa, Arthonia zwackhii, Arthopyrenia carneobrunneola, Arthopyrenia cerasi, Arthopyrenia nitescens, Arthothelium spectabile, Arthrorhaphis muddii, Aspicilia aquatica, Aspicilia subdepressa, Atla wheldonii, Bacidia biatorina, Bacidia circumspecta, Bacidia friesiana, Bacidia herbarum, Bacidia incompta, Bacidia polychroa, Bacidia subincompta, Bactrospora corticola, Baeomyces carneus, Belonia incarnata, Biatora britannica, Biatora chrysantha, Biatora globulosa, Biatora vernalis, Biatorella fossarum, Biatoridium delitescens, Biatoridium monasteriense, Bryobilimbia hypnorum, Bryoria bicolor, Bryoria fuscescens var. fuscescens, Bryoria smithii, Buellia hyperbolica, Buellia uberior, Bunodophoron melanocarpum, Byssoloma subdiscordans, Calicium adspersum, Calicium lenticulare, Calicium quercinum, Caloplaca atroflava, Caloplaca ferruginea, Caloplaca herbidella, Caloplaca irrubescens, Caloplaca lucifuga, Caloplaca ochracea, Caloplaca scopularis, Caloplaca virescens, Carbonea aggregantula, Carbonea vitellinaria, Catapyrenium pilosellum, Catapyrenium psoromoides, Catillaria aphana, Catillaria contristans, Catillaria scotinodes, Catillaria stereocaulorum, Catillaria subviridis, Catinaria atropurpurea, Cerothallia luteoalba, Cetraria islandica subsp. islandica, Cetraria sepincola, Cetrariella commixta, Cetrelia olivetorum s. lat., Cetrelia olivetorum sensu stricto, Chaenotheca brachypoda, Chaenotheca chlorella, Chaenotheca phaeocephala, Chaenotheca stemonea, Chaenothecopsis savonica, Chromatochlamys confusum, Chrysothrix chlorina, Cladonia alpina, Cladonia borealis, Cladonia chlorophaea, Cladonia crispata var. crispata, Cladonia incrassata, Cladonia macrophylla, Cladonia norvegica, Cladonia peziziformis, Cladonia phyllophora, Cladonia rangiferina, Cladonia stygia, Cladonia sulphurina, Cladonia symphycarpia, Cladonia uncialis subsp. uncialis, Cliostomum flavidulum, Coccotrema citrinescens, Collema callopismum var. callopismum, Collema fasciculare, Collema fragile, Collema fragrans, Collema furfuraceum, Collema glebulentum, Collema nigrescens, Collema parvum, Collema subnigrescens, Collema undulatum var. granulosum, Collemopsidium angermannicum, Collemopsidium arenisedum, Collemopsidium argilospilum, Collemopsidium caesium, Cornutispora ciliata, Corticiruptor abeloneae, Cresponea premnea, Cryptolechia carneolutea, Cryptothele rhodosticta, Cyphelium marcianum, Cyphelium notarisii, Dendrographa latebrarum, Dermatocarpon leptophyllodes, Dermatocarpon meiophyllizum, Dictyonema coppinsii, Dimerella lutea, Diploschistes gypsaceus, Diplotomma murorum, Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis, Enchylium bachmanianum, Endocarpon adscendens, Endocarpon pusillum, Endococcus perpusillus, Endococcus verrucisporus, Endococcus verrucosus, Endohyalina insularis, Enterographa sorediata, Eopyrenula avellanae, Eopyrenula grandicula, Eopyrenula leucoplaca, Ephebe hispidula, Epigloea bactrospora, Epigloea filifera, Epigloea medioincrassata, Epiphloea byssina, Fellhanera subtilis, Fellhanera viridisorediata, Flavoplaca dichroa, Flavoplaca granulosa, Frigidopyrenia bryospila, Frutidella caesioatra, Fuscidea austera, Fuscidea cyathoides var. sorediata, Fuscidea intercincta, Fuscidea mollis, Fuscopannaria mediterranea, Gomphillus calycioides, Graphina pauciloculata, Graphis ruiziana, Gregorella humida, Gyalecta biformis, Gyalecta flotovii, Gyalecta foveolaris, Gyalecta nidarosiensis, Gyalidea fritzei, Gyalidea lecideopsis, Gyalidea subscutellaris, Gyalideopsis muscicola, Gyalolechia flavorubescens, Gyalolechia fulgens, Gyrographa saxigena, Halecania spodomela, Haloplaca britannica, Haloplaca sorediella, Heterocephalacria bachmannii, Heterodermia leucomelos, Hydropunctaria scabra, Hymenelia epulotica, Hymenelia heteromorpha, Hypotrachyna endochlora, Hypotrachyna sinuosa, Hypotrachyna taylorensis, Illosporium carneum, Ionaspis suaveolens, Jamesiella scotica, Koerberiella wimmeriana, Lambiella gyrizans, Lasiosphaeriopsis salisburyi, Lathagrium dichotomum, Lecanactis subabietina, Lecania chlorotiza, Lecania fructigena, Lecania nylanderiana, Lecania suavis, Lecanographa amylacea, Lecanographa lyncea, Lecanora achariana, Lecanora albella, Lecanora cenisia, Lecanora gisleriana, Lecanora handelii, Lecanora horiza, Lecanora ochroidea, Lecanora quercicola, Lecanora sarcopidoides, Lecanora strobilina, Lecanora subaurea, Lecanora sublivescens, Lecidea berengeriana, Lecidea commaculans, Lecidea endomelaena, Lecidea erythrophaea, Lecidea luteoatra, Lecidea obluridata, Lecidea promixta, Lecidella viridans, Lemmopsis arnoldiana, Lempholemma botryosum, Lempholemma cladodes, Lempholemma intricatum, Lempholemma radiatum, Lepraria bergensis, Lepraria crassissima, Lepraria diffusa var. chrysodetoides, Lepraria nylanderiana, Leptogium brebissonii, Leptogium britannicum, Leptogium burgessii, Leptogium cochleatum, Leptogium cyanescens, Leptogium diffractum, Leptogium massiliense, Lichenochora mediterraneae, Lichenochora obscuroides, Lichenoconium usneae, Lichenosticta alcicornaria, Lichinodium sirosiphoideum, Lobaria amplissima, Lobaria pulmonaria, Lobaria scrobiculata, Lobaria virens, Lobothallia recedens, Megalaria grossa, Megalospora tuberculosa, Megaspora verrucosa, Melanelia hepatizon, Melanelia stygia, Melaspilea amota, Melaspilea bagliettoana, Melaspilea interjecta, Menegazzia subsimilis, Menegazzia terebrata, Micarea alabastrites, Micarea cinerea f. tenuispora, Micarea deminuta, Micarea farinosa, Micarea globulosella, Micarea hedlundii, Micarea lignaria var. endoleuca, Micarea marginata, Micarea paratropa, Micarea pseudomarginata, Micarea pycnidiophora, Micarea stipitata, Micarea submilliaria, Micarea subviridescens, Micarea synotheoides, Micarea ternaria, Micarea xanthonica, Microcalicium ahlneri, Microcalicium disseminatum, Minutophoma chrysophthalmae, Miriquidica atrofulva, Miriquidica lulensis, Moelleropsis nebulosa, Monodictys cellulosa, Montanelia disjuncta, Mycobilimbia epixanthoides, Mycobilimbia pilularis, Mycoblastus sanguinarius f. leprosus, Mycomicrothelia atlantica, Mycoporum lacteum, Nephroma laevigatum, Nephroma parile, Nephroma tangeriense, Nevesia sampaiana, Ochrolechia frigida f. frigida, Opegrapha areniseda, Opegrapha corticola, Opegrapha fumosa, Opegrapha parasitica, Opegrapha paraxanthodes, Opegrapha pertusariicola, Opegrapha physciaria, Opegrapha thelotrematis, Pannaria conoplea, Pannaria rubiginosa, Parmelia submontana, Parmeliella parvula, Parmeliella testacea, Parmeliella triptophylla, Parmelina carporrhizans, Parmelinopsis horrescens, Parmelinopsis minarum, Parmotrema arnoldii, Parmotrema crinitum, Parmotrema robustum, Pectenia atlantica, Pectenia ligulata, Pectenia plumbea, Peltigera britannica, Peltigera collina, Peltigera elisabethae, Peltigera polydactylon, Peltigera venosa, Pertusaria amara f. pulvinata, Pertusaria amarescens, Pertusaria chiodectonoides, Pertusaria coronata, Pertusaria melanochlora, Pertusaria monogona, Pertusaria ophthalmiza, Pertusaria pustulata, Phaeographis inusta, Phaeographis lyellii, Phaeopyxis varia, Phlyctis agelaea, Phyllopsora rosei, Physcia clementei, Physcia tribacioides, Physconia perisidiosa, Placidiopsis custnani, Placopyrenium canellum, Placynthiella hyporhoda, Placynthium asperellum, Placynthium flabellosum, Placynthium garovaglioi, Placynthium hungaricum, Placynthium tremniacum, Polyblastia agraria, Polyblastia dermatodes, Polyblastia efflorescens, Polyblastia philaea, Polyblastia quartzina, Polyblastia terrestris, Polyblastia theleodes, Polychidium muscicola, Polycoccum microstictum, Polycoccum minutulum, Polycoccum peltigerae, Polycoccum squamarioides, Porina ahlesiana, Porina byssophila, Porina coralloidea, Porina curnowii, Porina effilata, Porina grandis, Porina hibernica, Porina interjungens, Porina rosei, Porocyphus kenmorensis, Porocyphus leptogiella, Porpidia islandica, Porpidia macrocarpa f. nigrocruenta, Porpidia ochrolemma, Porpidia superba f. sorediata, Porpidia superba f. superba, Pronectria robergei, Pronectria santessonii, Protoblastenia cyclospora, Protoblastenia lilacina, Protoblastenia siebenhaariana, Protoparmelia atriseda, Protoparmelia memnonia, Protothelenella corrosa, Protothelenella sphinctrinoidella, Protothelenella sphinctrinoides, Pseudocyphellaria intricata, Pseudocyphellaria lacerata, Pseudocyphellaria norvegica, Psora decipiens, Psora globifera, Psorotichia schaereri, Pterygiopsis concordatula, Pterygiopsis lacustris, Ptychographa xylographoides, Punctelia borreri, Punctelia reddenda, Pycnothelia papillaria, Pyrenopsis furfurea, Pyrenopsis grumulifera, Pyrenopsis impolita, Pyrenula acutispora, Pyrenula coryli, Pyrenula hibernica, Pyrenula laevigata, Pyrenula nitida, Pyrenula occidentalis, Ramalina fraxinea, Ramalina polymorpha, Ramalina portuensis, Ramonia chrysophaea, Ramonia dictyospora, Rhaphidicyrtis trichosporella, Rhizocarpon amphibium, Rhizocarpon anaperum, Rhizocarpon caeruleoalbum, Rhizocarpon cinereovirens, Rhizocarpon furfurosum, Rhizocarpon inarense, Rhizocarpon intermediellum, Rhizocarpon ochrolechiae, Rhizocarpon simillimum, Rhizocarpon submodestum, Rhizocarpon superficiale, Rhymbocarpus cruciatus, Rhymbocarpus ericetorum, Rinodina aspersa, Rinodina biloculata, Rinodina calcarea, Rinodina flavosoralifera, Rinodina immersa, Rinodina interpolata, Rinodina isidioides, Rinodina milvina, Rinodina occulta, Rinodina roboris var. roboris, Roccella fuciformis, Roccella phycopsis, Roccellographa sorediata, Roselliniella cladoniae, Rostania ceranisca, Rostania occultata, Sagediopsis lomnitzensis, Sarcogyne clavus, Sarcosagium campestre var. macrosporum, Schaereria corticola, Schismatomma graphidioides, Schismatomma niveum, Schismatomma quercicola, Schismatomma umbrinum, Sclerococcum montagnei, Scoliciosporum intrusum, Scytinium biatorinum, Scytinium intermedium, Scytinium palmatum, Scytinium subtorulosum, Scytinium tenuissimum, Skyttea buelliae, Solorina spongiosa, Sparria endlicheri, Sphaerellothecium parietinarium, Sphaerulina dolichotera, Sphinctrina tubiformis, Sporastatia polyspora, Sporodophoron cretaceum, Staurothele guestphalica, Staurothele hymenogonia, Staurothele rufa, Staurothele rugulosa, Stereocaulon condensatum, Stereocaulon delisei, Stereocaulon glareosum, Stereocaulon leucophaeopsis, Stereocaulon plicatile, Stereocaulon symphycheilum, Stereocaulon tornense, Sticta canariensis (blue-green phycotype), Sticta canariensis (combined thalli - green and blue-green phycotypes growing togethe, Sticta canariensis s. str. (green morph), Sticta fuliginosa, Sticta limbata, Sticta sylvatica, Stigmidium aggregatum, Stigmidium solorinarium, Strangospora microhaema, Strigula jamesii, Strigula phaea, Strigula stigmatella var. alpestris, Strigula stigmatella var. stigmatella, Strigula taylorii, Strigula thelopsidoides, Synalissa symphorea, Syncesia myrticola, Taeniolella rolfii, Telogalla olivieri, Teloschistes flavicans, Tephromela pertusarioides, Thamnolia vermicularis subsp. subuliformis, Thelenella muscorum var. octospora, Thelidium fontigenum, Thelidium fumidum, Thelidium pluvium, Thelocarpon intermediellum, Thelocarpon magnussonii, Thelocarpon olivaceum, Thelocarpon opertum, Thelocarpon pallidum, Thelocarpon robustum, Thelocarpon saxicola, Thelocarpon superellum, Thelopsis isiaca, Thelopsis melathelia, Thelopsis rubella, Thelotrema lepadinum, Thermutis velutina, Tomasellia diffusa, Toninia diffracta, Toninia fusispora, Toninia sedifolia, Trapeliopsis aeneofusca, Tremella cladoniae, Tremella pertusariae, Tuckermanopsis chlorophylla, Tylophoron hibernicum, Umbilicaria hirsuta, Umbilicaria proboscidea, Usnea articulata, Usnea esperantiana, Usnea flavocardia, Usnea florida, Usnea glabrata, Vahliella leucophaea, Varicellaria velata, Verrucaria bulgarica, Verrucaria cyanea, Verrucaria latebrosa, Verrucaria latericola, Verrucaria ochrostoma, Verrucaria pachyderma, Vestergrenopsis elaeina, Vezdaea acicularis, Vezdaea cobria, Vulpicida pinastri, Wadeana dendrographa, Wadeana minuta, Xanthoparmelia tinctina, Xerotrema quercicola ad int., Xylopsora friesii, Zwackhia prosodea, Zwackhiomyces lacustris, Zwackhiomyces sphinctrinoides

Methodology

Quality control

The data should not be regarded as having comprehensive geographic or taxonomic coverage. The absence of a record does not necessarily indicate absence of the lichen. The data should therefore be checked against original sources before use in contentious circumstances, and specialist advice sought where appropriate.

Method Steps

  1. The dataset has been compiled from field and herbarium records, and verified by specialist review.